Call for Participation: Embedded Systems Workshop (ACM SIGPLAN LCTES'98) (Frank Mueller)
4 May 1998 22:56:37 -0400

          From comp.compilers

Related articles
Call for Participation: Embedded Systems Workshop (ACM SIGPLAN LCTES'9 (1998-05-04)
Call for Participation: Embedded Systems Workshop (ACM SIGPLAN LCTES'9 (1998-05-15)
| List of all articles for this month |

From: (Frank Mueller)
Newsgroups: comp.compilers
Date: 4 May 1998 22:56:37 -0400
Organization: Humboldt University Berlin, Department of Computer Science
Keywords: conference, tools

                                                  Call for Participation

                                          ACM SIGPLAN 1998 Workshop on
                        Languages, Compilers, and Tools for Embedded Systems (LCTES'98)
                                        Montreal, Canada, June 19-20, 1998
                                          (in conjunction with PLDI'98)


                                                  Workshop Registration

The registration fee is $90 for ACM members and students, $100
otherwise. On-line registration and a registration form for fax/mail
is available at


                                          Workshop Schedule (tentative)

Friday June 19, 1998

12:30-13:15 - Invited Talk:
  * Applying UML to Complex Real-Time Systems, Bran Selic (ObjecTime, USA)

13:30-15:30 - Session 1

  * Integrating Path and Timing Analysis using
      Instruction-Level Simulation Techniques (30 minutes) Thomas
      Lundqvist, Per Stenstrom (Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden)

  * On Predicting Data Cache Behavior for Real-Time Systems
      (30 minutes) Christian Ferdinand, Reinhard Wilhelm (Universitat
      des Saarlandes, Germany)

  * Automatic Accurate Time-Bound Analysis for High-Level
      Languages (20 minutes) Yanhong A. Liu, Gustavo Gomez (Indiana
      University Bloomington, USA)

  * Extending RT-Linux to Support Flexible Hard Real-Time
      Systems with Optional Components (20 minutes) A. Terrasa,
      A. Espinosa, A. Garcia-Fornes (Universidad Politecnica de
      Valencia, Spain)

  * Limited Preemptible Scheduling to Embrace Cache Memory in
      Real-Time Systems (20 minutes) Sheayun Lee, Chang-Gun Lee,
      Minsuk Lee, Sang Lyul Min, Chong Sang Kim (Seoul National
      University, Korea)

15:30-16:00 - Break

16:00-18:00 - Session 2

  * A uniform reliable multicast protocol with guaranteed
      response times (30 minutes) Laurent George, Pascale Minet (INRIA, France)

  * A Tool to Assist in Fine-Tuning and Debugging Embedded
      Real-Time Systems (30 minutes) Gaurav Arora, David B. Stewart
      (University of Maryland, USA)

  * Debugging Distributed Implementations of Modal Process
      Systems. (20 minutes) Ken Hines, Gaetano Borriello
      (University of Washington Seattle, USA)

  * Using Inferno to Run Java on small devices (20 minutes)
      C. F. Yurkoski, L. R. Rau, B. K. Ellis (Bell Labs, USA)

  * TurboJ, a Java Bytecode-to-Native Compiler (20 minutes)
      Michael Weiss, Francois de Ferriere, Bertrand Delsart, Christian
      Fabre, Frederick Hirsch, E. Andrew Johnson, Vania Joloboff,
      Fridtjof Siebert, Xavier Spengler (Open Group Research Institute, USA)

19:00-??:?? - Reception and Dinner

Saturday, June 20, 1998

7:00-8:00 - Breakfast

8:00-8:45 - Invited Talk:

  * Evaluating ASIC, DSP, and RISC Architectures for Embedded
      Applications, Marc Campbell, (Northrop Grumman, USA)

8:45-9:00 - Break

9:00-10:30 - Session 3

  * Cache-Sensitive Pre-Runtime Scheduling (30 minutes) Daniel
      Kauml;stner, Stephan Thesing (Universitat des Saarlandesm Germany)

  * Priority Assignment for Embedded Reactive Real-Time
    Systems (20 minutes) Felice Balarin (Cadence Berekeley Labs, USA)

  * Mapping an Embedded Hard Real-Time Systems SDL
      Specification to an Analyzable Task Network - A Case Study (20
      minutes) Thomas Kolloch, Georg Farber (TU Munchen, Germany)

  * End-to-end Optimization in Heterogeneous Distributed
      Real-Time Systems (20 minutes) Seonho Choi (Bowie State
      University, USA)

10:30-11:00 - Break

11:00-13:00 - Session 4

  * Machine Descriptions to Build Tools for Embedded Systems
      (30 minutes) Norman Ramsey, Jack W. Davidson (University of Virginia
      Charlottesville, USA)

  * Non-Local Instruction Scheduling with Limited Code Growth
      (30 minutes) Keith D. Cooper, Philip J. Schielke (Rice University,

  * An Efficient Data Partitioning Method for Limited Memory
      Embedded Systems (20 minutes) Anantharaman Sundaram, Santosh
      Pande (University of Cincinnati, USA)

  * A Design Environment for Counterflow Pipeline Synthesis
      (20 minutes) Bruce R. Childers, Jack W. Davidson (University of
      Virginia, USA)

  * Efficient User-level I/O in the ARX Real-Time Operating
      System (20 minutes) Yangmin Seo, Jungkeun Park, Seongsoo Hong
      (Seoul National University, Korea)


Frank Mueller Azer Bestavros
Humboldt University Berlin Boston University
Institut fuer Informatik Department of Computer Science
Unter den Linden 6 111 Cummington Street
10099 Berlin, Germany Boston, MA 02215 (USA)
phone: (+49) (30) 20181-276, fax: -280 phone: 617-353-9726, fax: -6457

Post a followup to this message

Return to the comp.compilers page.
Search the comp.compilers archives again.