[CallForParticipation] WWCA'98 and IWS'98 (Japan, Mar 98)

akihito@etl.go.jp (Akihito Nakamura)
18 Feb 1998 22:54:00 -0500

          From comp.compilers

Related articles
[CallForParticipation] WWCA'98 and IWS'98 (Japan, Mar 98) akihito@etl.go.jp (1998-02-18)
| List of all articles for this month |

From: akihito@etl.go.jp (Akihito Nakamura)
Newsgroups: comp.compilers
Date: 18 Feb 1998 22:54:00 -0500
Organization: Electrotechnical Laboratory
Keywords: conference, parallel


The second International Conference on
Worldwide Computing & Its Applications '98 - WWCA'98


Tsukuba Dai-ichi Hotel, Annex
March 4(Wed.) and 5(Thu.), 1998

Information Processing Society of Japan (IPSJ)
Electrotechnical Laboratory (ETL)

Association for Computing Machinery (ACM)
Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE)
Information technology Promotion Agency, Japan (IPA)

IWS'98 - Internet Workshop '98
    Tsukuba Dai-ichi Hotel, Annex
    March 3(Tue.) and 4(Wed.), 1998
Organized by:
    Institute of Electronics,Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE)
    Electrotechnical Laboratory (ETL)
Supported by:
    Science and Technology Agenc (STA)
In Cooperation with:
    Asia-Pacific Advanced Network Consortium (APAN)

To advance the science and technology in distributed programming and its
applications by:
- providing outstanding presentations of collaborated R&D from academia to
- providing practitioners opportunities to review and evaluated new methods
    and tools, and providing researchers exposure to practical problems
- providing a forum for the discussion of new research results and their
    social impacts

General Chair: Hideo Aiso, Keio University
Advisory and Organizing Chair: Michiharu Tsukamoto, ETL
Program Co-chairs:
    Yoshifumi Masunaga, University of Library, Information Science
    Takuya Katayama, Japan Advanced Inst. of Science and Technology
Executive Co-chiars
    Shuichi Tashiro, ETL
    Yoichi Hamazaki, ETL


Applicants for WWCA'98 and/or IWS'98 are requested to register by filling
out the attached registration form. All registered participants can attend
both conferences.

                              AM PM Ev
3 March(Tue.) IWS IWS
4 March(Wed.) WWCA/IWS Key note WWCA(A1,2) Reception(18:00-20:00)
5 March(Thu.) WWCA(B1,2/C1,2) WWCA(B3,4/C3,4)

                                                                                                            * invited speaker

March 4 (Wed.)
Tsukuba Dai-ichi Hotel,
Annex Room A&B

Opening Ceremony 9:00-9:10
  Chair: Michiharu Tsukamoto (ETL)

          General Chair, Hideo Aiso (Keio University)
          Program Co-chair, Yoshifumi Masunaga
                (University of Library and Information Science)

Opening Address 9:10-9:30
  Chair: Hideo Aiso (Keio University)

- WWC and the Hyper Information Age
                Koichiro Tamura (ETL)

Key Notes Speech 9:30-12:30
Chairs: Hideo Aiso (Keio University)
                        Takuya Katayama (Japan Advanced Inst. of Science and Technology)
                        Masayuki Ida (Aoyama Gakuin University)

- Back to Home: Where Computers and Networking Should Go*
                Mario Tokoro (Sony Computer Science Lab., Inc.)

Coffee Break 10:20-10:50

- Global High Performance Research Network: An Asia-Pacific
                Kilnam Chon (Korea Advanced Inst. of Science and Technology)

- Java Applications and Implementations*
                Guy L. Steele Jr. (Sun Microsystems Laboratories)

Lunch 12:30-14:00

Tsukuba Dai-ichi Hotel
Annex Room A

A-1 14:00-15:30
Distributed Objects
Chair: Kazuhiko Kato (University of Tsukuba)

- ObjectSpace Voyager - the Agent ORB for Java*
                Graham Glass (ObjectSpace, Inc.)

- Worldwide Component Scripting with the Planet Mobile Object System
                Katsuya Matsubara (University of Tsukuba)
                Takahiro Maekawa (University of Tsukuba)
                Kazuhiko Kato (University of Tsukuba)

- Scalability in Object-Oriented Distributed Systems Environment OZ
                Akihito Nakamura (ETL)
                Toshihiro Nishioka (Mitsubishi Research Inst., Inc.)
                Yoichi Hamazaki (ETL)
                Michiharu Tsukamoto (ETL)

Coffee Break 15:30-16:00

A-2 16:00-17:30
Distributed Componentware
Chair: Mikio Aoyama (Niigata Inst. of Technology)

- Rapide: A Language and Toolset for Causal Event Modeling of
      Distributed System Architectures*
                David C. Luckham(Stanford University)

- An Architecture of Software Commerce Broker over the Internet
                Mikio Aoyama (Niigata Inst. of Technology)
                Toshio Yamashita (The Japan Research Inst., Ltd.)
                Shinsuke Kobori (The Japan Research Inst., Ltd.)

- Distributed Process Management System Based on Object-Centered
                Process Modeling
                Makoto Matsushita (Osaka University)
                Makoto Oshita (Osaka University)
                Hajimu Iida (Nara Inst. of Science and Technology)
                Katsuro Inoue (Osaka University)

March 5 (Thu.)
Tsukuba Dai-ichi Hotel,
Annex Room A

B-1 9:00-10:30
Distributed Systems Platform
Chair: Hideyuki Tokuda (Keio University)

- Systems Software for Multimedia Computing*
                Ragunathan Rajkumar (Carnegie Mellon University)

- Environment Server: A System Support for Adaptive Distributed
                Tatsuo Nakajima (Japan Advanced Inst. of Science and Technology)
                Hiroyuki Aizu (Japan Advanced Inst. of Science and Technology)
                Masaru Kobayashi (Japan Advanced Inst. of Science and Technology)
                Kenji Shimamoto (Japan Advanced Inst. of Science and Technology)

- Compiler-generated Protection Domains and a Light Weight
      Runtime Protection Technique
                Yo Furukawa (Tokyo Inst. of Technology)
                Etsuya Shibayama (Tokyo Inst. of Technology)

Coffee Break 10:30-11:00

B-2 11:00-12:30
Internet Technology
Chair: Jun Murai (Keio University)

- Complete Computing*
                Vipul Gupta (Sun Microsystems,Inc.)
                Gabriel Montenegro (Sun Microsystems,Inc.)
                Jeff Rulifson (Sun Microsystems,Inc.)

- Compact and Flexible Resolution of CBT Multicast Key-Distribution
                Kanta Matsuura (The University of Tokyo)
                Yuliang Zheng (Monash University )
                Hideki Imai (The University of Tokyo)

- Integrating Resource Reservation with Rate-Based Transport Protocols
      in AMInet
                Atsushi Shionozaki (Sony Computer Science Laboratory, Inc.)
                Kei Yamashita (NTT Optical Network Systems Laboratorys)
                Shusuke Utsumi (IT Labs. Sony Corporation)
                Kenjiro Cho (Sony Computer Science Laboratory, Inc.)

Lunch 12:30-14:00

B-3 14:00-15:30
Mobile Computing
Chair: Fumio Teraoka (Sony Computer Science Laboratory, Inc.)

- Experiences with a Mobile Testbed*
                Kevin Lai (Stanford University)
                Mema Roussopoulos (Stanford University)
                Diane Tang (Stanford University)
                Xinhua Zhao (Stanford University)
                Mary Baker (Stanford University)

- Design and Implementation of Mobile IP System with Security
                Masahiro Ishiyama (R&D Center, Toshiba Corporation)
                Atsushi Inoue (R&D Center, Toshiba Corporation)
                Atsushi Fukumoto (R&D Center, Toshiba Corporation)
                Toshio Okamoto (R&D Center, Toshiba Corporation)

- Network Architecture for Continuous Mobility
                Keisuke Uehara (Keio University)
                Takamichi Tateoka (The University of Electro-Communications)
                Yasuhito Watanabe (Keio University)
                Hideki Sunahara (Nara Inst. of Science and Information Technology)
                Osamu Nakamura (Keio University)
                Jun Murai (Keio University)

Coffee Break 15:30-16:30

B-4 16:00-17:30,
Interculture Technology
Chair: Tan Tin-Wee (National University of Singapore)

- Towards Internationalized Web Creation
                Kok Yong Leong (National University of Singapore)
                Hai Liu (National University of Singapore)
                Oliver Wu (National University of Singapore)

- ISCM, Information System Conceptual Model Oriented to
                Security Problems and a Tool Implementing It
                Pierluca De Maria (University of Rome)
                Cristiano De Mei (University of Rome)

- Design of EDI Security MIB Based on SNMP Protocol
                Tae-Kyou Park (Hanseo University)

March 5 (Thu.)
Tsukuba Dai-ichi Hotel,
Annex Room B

C-1 9:00-10:30
Collaborative Media
Chair: Yasushi Kiyoki (Keio University)

- The Block-World Data Model for a Collaborative Virtual Environment
                Yoshifumi Masunaga (University of Library and Information Science)

- CyPhone-Mobile Multimodal Personal Augmented Reality
                Petri Pulli (VTT Electronics and University of Oulu)
                Tino Pyssysalo (University of Oulu)
                Kari Kuutti (University of Oulu)
                Jouni Simila(University of Oulu)
                J.-P Metsavainio (J-P Metsavainio Design Oy)
                Olli Komulainen (J-P Metsavainio Design Oy)

- On Business Intelligence Systems*
                Won Kim (Cyber Database Solutions, Inc.)

Coffee Break 10:30-11:00

C-2 11:00-12:30
Collaboration Support
Chair: Ken-ichi Okada (Keio University)

- Supporting Collaboration through Teleproximity*
                John C.Tang (Sun Microsytems,Inc.)

- A Home Office System Based on a Virtual Shared Room: An
      Environment Corresponding to Degree of Concentration
                Shinkuro Honda (Keio University)
                Ken-ichi Okada (Keio University)
                Yutaka Matsushita (Keio University)

- Electronic Binder System: Promotion of an ISO9001-Based Quality
                System Using the WWW and Experience from Its Application
                Atsuo Hazeyama (NEC Corporation)
                Miho Hanawa (NEC Corporation)

Lunch 12:30-14:00

C-3 14:00-15:30
Information Discovery and Retrieval
Chair: Isao Kojima (ETL)

- Update Monitoring: The CQ Project*
                Calton Pu (Oregon Graduate Institute)
                Ling Liu (Oregon Graduate Institute)

- dLIMIT-A Middleware Framework for Loosely-Coupled Database
                Henrik Loeser (University of Kaiserslautern)
                Theo Harder (University of Kaiserslautern)

- Autonomic Buffer Control of Web Proxy Server
                Yu Guo (Yamagata University)
                Yukio Hiranaka (Yamagata University)
                Takao Akatsuka (Yamagata University)

Coffee Break 15:30-16:00

C-4 16:00-17:30,
Novel Network Application
Chair: Shigeki Goto (Waseda University)

- Getting Users' Attributes Without Violating Anonymity*
                Tsutomu Matsumoto (Yokohama National University)

- Bayanihan:Web-Based Volunteer Computing Using Java
                Luis F. G. Sarmenta (MIT Laboratory for Computer Science)

- Architecture of a User Interface Module for Structured Internet
                Tomohiko Morioka (Japan Advanced Inst. of Science and Technology)


Applicants for WWCA'98 and/or IWS'98 are requested to fill out the
Conference Registration Form downloaded from our conference homepage
and return it via fax (+81-298-55-5907/55-9266) to the Secretariat,
along with a proof of payment. All registered participants can attend both

There will be no reduction if you wish to attend only one of the conferences.

If you wish to pay by CREDIT CARD, please fill out the form accordingly
(your name in block letters, signature, card number, and expiration date)

Registration Fee

                10,000 yen (February 15 or before)
                15,000 yen (February 16 or later)

** Subsidy for participants from countries suffering from currency crisis. **

We would like to help persons from Asian countries suffering from currency
crisis to attend WWCA'98/IWS'98.
If you are such a person, your registration fee can be discounted or exempted.

Please apply to wwca98-sec@etl.go.jp with
    a) Name:
    b) Title (Prof/Dr/Mr/Ms): _______________________________
    c) Position(eg. Head of Dept,Lecturer,etc.) : _________________
    d) Affliation/Organization: ______________________________
    e) Postal Address: _____________________________________
    f) Country: ___________________________________________
    g) Telephone Number: ___________________________________
    h) Fax Number: ________________________________________
    i) Email Address: _____________________________________
    j) Reason(s) why your organization cannot pay your full registration fee.

Your Application will be forwarded to members of the Executive
Committee of WWCA'98/IWS'98for their decision. You will be notified
the amount of your subsidy by email.


The registration fee covers the cost of the proceedings of both WWCA'98
and IWS'98, coffee service, and the Welcoming Reception.

Payment should be made in Japanese Yen only.

Remittance should be made by direct bank transfer (all costs borne by
remitter) or by credit card (VISA, MasterCard, UC only)
Neither check nor money order is acceptable.

Direct bank transfers should be submitted to the following bank and account:
Bank Name: Asahi Bank, Tsuchiura Branch
Account Name: WWCA'98 Secretariat
Account no.: 1498440
Bank Address : 1-1 Yamato-cho, Tsuchiura, Ibaraki, Japan
TEL : +81-298-22-6721

Confirmation and receipts will be sent via e-mail upon receipt of remittance
and the registration form. Please show them at the Registration Desk to
exchange them for the conference materials.

Registration can also be done at the conference, but on a cash-only basis.

There will be a registration desk at the entrance of the Subaru Room of the
Tsukuba Dai-ichi Hotel Annex, during the following times:
                March 3 07:30-16:00
                March 4 07:30-16:00
                March 5 08:00-15:00

Any applicant who wishes to cancel their registration is requested to
inform the conference secretariat via e-mail (wwca98-sec@etl.go.jp).
Registration fees are not refundable, but will instead be used to cover the
cost of proceedings and shipping / handling charges. Materials will be
shipped after the conference.

Hotel Reservations
Rooms at the following hotels have been reserved for the convenience of
participants. However, please note that the rooms are limited in number
and will be allotted on a first-come, first-served basis. If you wish to
reserve a hotel through the Secretariat, please fill out the registration
form and submit it via Fax (+81-298-55-5907) by February 15. Upon receipt
of your registration form, we will send a confirmation note via e-mail.
No deposit is required.
If you wish to cancel your reservation, please notify us by February 15.
After February 16, you will have to contact the front desk directly.

- Tsukuba Dai-ichi Hotel
                Single: 11,000 yen per night including breakfast and service charge
                Twin: 17,000 yen per night for single use including breakfast and
                                                service charge
                Twin 22,000 yen per room per night, including breakfast and
                                                service charge
                Address: Azuma 1-chome, Tsukuba, Ibaraki, Japan
                                                Tel +81+298-52-1112
                                                Fax +81-298-52-5623
- Grand Shinonome 8 min. walk from the conference site
                Single: 9,000 yen per night, including breakfast and
service charge
                Address: 488-1, Onozaki Wakui, Tsukuba, Ibaraki, Japan
                                                                Tel +81-298-56-2211
                                                                Fax +81-298-56-2679

Welcoming Reception
Date: Wednesday, March 4, 1998 18:00-20:00
Place: Tsukuba Dai-ichi Hotel, Shiun and Saiun rooms
All registered participants are cordially invited.

Passports and Visas
All foreign visitors wishing to enter Japan must have a valid passport.
Visas will also be required for participants coming from some countries.
For further information, participants should consult their airline carrier,
local travel agency or the nearest Japanese diplomatic mission.

Official Letter of Invitation
An official invitation will be sent upon request; however, this letter does
not oblige the organizing committee to provide travel, hotel or any other

Conference Homepage
                WWCA'98: http://ci.etl.go.jp/wwca98/
                IWS'98: http://ci.etl.go.jp/iws98/

Access to Tsukuba
- From Narita Airport
                Take a bus bound for Tsukuba Center. Dai-ichi Hotel is the opposite of
                the Tsukuba Center. The reservation is recommended. (Reservation
                center, tel +81-298-52-5666)

- From Tokyo by an express bus
                At the Yaesu South Exit of Tokyo Station, take an express bus bound
                for Tsukuba Center. 65 min. ride.

- From Tokyo by Joban line train
                Take Joban line train at Ueno Station, and get off at Arakawaoki
                Station. Then take a bus bound for Tsukuba Daigaku Chuo and get
                off at Tsukuba Center.

- For more information, refer to our homepage:

Parking Lot
Tsukuba Dai-ichi Hotel has two free parking lots opposite the Hotel. A
ticket for the free parking lot will be provided at the registration desk.
Please note that the basement parking lot is NOT free.

WWCA'98 Secretariat
Cultio Corporation
4-1-12, Kasuga, Tsukuba, Ibaraki 3050821, Japan
tel/fax: +81-298-55-5907
email: wwca98-sec@etl.go.jp

(Please send your registration form via fax. Email is not acceptable.)

WWCA'98 Secretariat: Cultio Corporation
Tel/Fax: +81-298-55-5907

ONE FORM PER PARTICIPANT-Please write in block letter
[ ] Ms. [ ] Mr. [ ] Dr. [ ] Professor
Name: (Last First Middle)

Address: ____________________________________________________
Country: ______________________________________
Phone: ______________________________________
Fax: ______________________________________
E-mail: ______________________________________

      [ ] 10,000yen : Before February 15
      [ ] 15,000yen : After February16

1.[ ] Credit Card
        [ ] VISA [ ] Master Card [ ] UC
        Card No: _ _ _ _ -- _ _ _ _ -- _ _ _ _ -- _ _ _ _ Exp. _ _ / _ _
  Date: ________________
  Name of card holder:________________________(in Block)


2.[ ] Bank Wire Transfer
        Account Name: WWCA'98 Secretariat
        Account No.: 1498440
        Name of Bank: Asahi Bank, Ltd. / Tsuchiura Branch
        Bank Address: 1-1, Yamato-cho, Tsuchiura, Ibaraki, Japan
        TEL: +81-298-22-6721

*Please attach a bank receipt in case of 2.
**Please notify if you need different addressee of receipt.
***Your plan to attend the conferences
  (Please mark on the day(s) you plan to attend the conference)

    [ ] March 3, Tue. (IWS'98)
    [ ] March 4, Wed. (WWCA'98/IWS'98)
    [ ] March 5, Thu. (WWCA'98)

Thank you for your registration.

(Please send your application form via fax. Email is not acceptable.)

WWCA'98 Secretariat: Cultio Corporation
Tel/Fax: +81-298-55-5907


[ ] Ms. [ ] Mr.
Name: (Last First Middle)
Address: ______________________________________________________
Country: _________________________________________

Phone: _________________________________________
Fax: _________________________________________
E-mail: _________________________________________

2. Accompanying Person(s), if any..
Name: [ ]Ms. [ ] Mr.
Name: [ ]Ms. [ ] Mr.

3. Hotel: (including breakfast and service charge)
      Daiichi Hotel
                [ ] Single 11,000yen per night
                [ ] Twin 22,000yen per room per night
                [ ] 17,000yen for single use per night

      Grand Shinonome [ ] Single 9,000yen per night

4. Period of stay: Check in _____________ , Check out _____________

Thank you for your application.

Electrotechnical Laboratory
1-1-4 Umezono, Tsukuba, Ibaraki, 305 JAPAN
Fax: +81-298-52-0865


Post a followup to this message

Return to the comp.compilers page.
Search the comp.compilers archives again.