Worldwide Computing and Its Applications '97 (WWCA97) (Tsukuba, Mar97) (Akihito Nakamura)
20 Feb 1997 00:24:48 -0500

          From comp.compilers

Related articles
Worldwide Computing and Its Applications '97 (WWCA97) (Tsukuba, Mar97) (1997-02-20)
| List of all articles for this month |

From: (Akihito Nakamura)
Newsgroups: comp.compilers
Date: 20 Feb 1997 00:24:48 -0500
Organization: Electrotechnical Laboratory
Keywords: conference


The Worldwide Computing and Its Applications '97 (WWCA97)
- Emerging Technologies for Network Computing and Their Social Impacts -

March 10-11, 1997 Tsukuba, JAPAN

    Information Processing Society of Japan (IPSJ)
    Electrotechnical Laboratory (ETL)
    Information-technology Promotion Agency, Japan (IPA)

    Association for Computing Machinery (ACM)
    Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE)

    March 10 (Mon.) Cosmic Hall, Tsukuba Expo Center
    March 11 (Tue.) Tsukuba Dai-ichi Hotel Annex


    Applicants are requested to fill out the Conference Registration Form
    attached or taken from our web site
    ( and return it via FAX or
    E-mail ( to the conference secretary, Junko Yoshida
    (Ms.) of WWCA97 Secretariat, I-Cube Tsukuba Co., Ltd. The registration
    fee is as follows:

                Registration Fee: 5,000 yen (10,000 yen after Feb. 28, 1997)

    The registration fee also covers the cost of an easy-bound copy of the
    proceedings, coffee service, and the Welcoming Reception.

                Payment should be made in Japanese Yen only.

    Remittance should be made by direct bank transfer (all costs at
    transmitter's charge). Neither a check nor a money order is acceptable.

    The bank and account number for registration is:
                Bank Name : The Sanwa Bank Limited, Tsuchiura Branch
                Account Name : I-Cube Tsukuba Co.,Ltd.
                Account No. : 605-3741864
                Bank Address : 2-10-1 Chuo, Tsuchiura, Ibaraki, Japan
                                                    Tel. +81-298-23-1151

    Confirmation/Receipts will be sent when the remittance and the registration
    form are received. Please present the receipt at the Registration Desk in
    order to collect your conference materials.


    A Registration Desk will be staffed at the main lobby of Tsukuba Dai-ichi
    Hotel the evening before, and at the entrance of the seminar rooms, the
    Cosmic Hall of the Tsukuba Expo Center and the Room Subaru of Tsukuba
    Dai-ichi Hotel Annex, during the following times:

                Sunday, 9 March 1997 16:00 - 19:00
                Monday, 10 March 1997 08:30 - 16:00
                Tuesday, 11 March 1997 08:30 - 16:00

Any applicant who wishes to cancel the registration is requested to inform
the conference secretary. All inquiries in these regards should be sent to:

                WWCA97 Secretariat, I-Cube Tsukuba Co., Ltd.
                4-1-15 Kasuga, Tsukuba, Ibaraki, 305 Japan


    To advance the science and technology in distributed programming and its
    applications by:

        * providing outstanding presentations of collaborated R&D from academia
            to industry
        * providing practitioners opportunities to review and evaluate new
            methods and tools, and providing researchers exposure to practical
        * providing a forum for the discussion of new research results and their
            social impacts

    The two-day technical program will encompass 10 sessions covering 30 papers
    on the areas listed above, as well as 2 keynote addresses by distinguished


    -------- March 10 (Mon.) ----------

    Keynotes 10:30-12:30

        - Ken Urquhart (JavaSoft)
                  Java and the Emerging Technology

        - Ted Nelson (Keio University)
                  Transcopyright: A Simple Legal Arrangement for Sharing, Re-Use, and
                  Republication of Copyrighted Material on the Net

    A-1 14:00-15:30
        Distributed Programming Languages/Systems
            Chair: Mario Tokoro (Keio University)

        - Kenneth P. Birman (Cornell University)*
                  Building Secure and Reliable Network Applications

        - Satoshi Hirano (ETL)*
                  HORB: Distributed Execution of Java Programs

        - Munehiro Fukuda, Lubomir F. Bic, Michael B. Dillencourt
            (University of California)
                  Performance of the MESSENGERS Autonomous-Objects-Based System

    A-2 16:00-17:30
        Distributed Objects Environments
            Chair: Mikio Aoyama (Niigata Institute of Technology)

        - Kurt Wallnau, Edwin Morris, Peter Feiler, Anthony Earl, Emile Litvak
            (Software Engineering Institute, CMU)*
                  Engineering Component-Based Systems with Distributed Object

        - Toshihiro Nishioka (Mitsubishi Research Institute),
            Yoichi Hamazaki, Michiharu Tsukamoto (ETL)
                  Local Class Name Space Facility for Worldwide Object-Oriented
                  Distributed Systems Environment

        - L. Fuentes, J. M. Troya (Universidad de Malaga)
                  A Component-Oriented Architecture to Design Multimedia Services on a
                  Distributed Platform

    -------- March 10 (Mon.) ----------

    B-1 9:00-10:30
        Cooperative Computation
            Co-Chairs: Hideyuki Nakashima (ETL)
                                  Stanley Peters (Stanford University)

        - Lawrence Cavedon (Royal Melbourne Institute of Technology)*
                  Teamwork in Intelligent Autonomous Agent Systems

        - Hiromi Mizuno, Hideyuki Fukuoka (C&C Research Laboratories, NEC)
                  WISH: A Web Information Sharing System Accessible via the WWW

        - Hideyuki Nakashima (ETL)*
                  Organic Programming for Cooperative Computation

    B-2 11:00-12:30
        Collaboration Support Systems
            Co-Chairs: Kenichi Okada (Keio University)
                                  Jonathan T. Grudin (UCLA)

        - Jonathan Grudin, Leysia Palen (University of California)*
                  Emerging Groupware Success in Major Corporations: Studies of
                  Adoption and Adaptation

        - Toshihiko Yamakami (NTT)
                  An Approach Toward Fits Evaluation Between Organizational
                  Culture and Groupware

        - Kunihiko Fujita, Susumu Kunifuji
            (Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology)
                  A Realization of a Reflection of Personal Information on Distributed
                  Brainstorming Environment

    B-3 14:00-15:30
        Collaborative Media
            Chair: Yoshifumi Masunaga (University of Library and Information

        - Wen-Syan Li, K. S. Candan, Kyoji Hirata, Yoshinori Hara
            (C&C Research Laboratories, NEC USA)*
                  A Hybrid Approach to Multimedia Database Systems through
                  Integration of Semantics and Media-based Search

        - Rudolf Bayer (Technical University of Munich)*
                  The Universal B-Tree for Multidimensional Indexing:
                  General Concepts

        - Masaki Kamiura, Hiroaki Oiso, Keishi Tajima, Katsumi Tanaka
            (Kobe University)*
                  Spatial Views and LOD-Based Access Control in VRML-Object Databases

    B-4 16:00-17:30
        Novel Distributed Applications
            Chair: Yoichi Muraoka (Waseda University)

        - Paul Messina (California Institute of Technology)*
                  Metacomputing and Data-Intensive Applications

        - Shojiro Nishio, Masahiko Tsukamoto (Osaka University)*
                  Architectural Issues of Database Systems in Advanced Computer

        - Danny B. Lange, Mitsuru Oshima, Kazuya Kosaka
            (Tokyo Research Laboratory, IBM Japan)*
                  Aglets: Programming Mobile Agents in Java

    C-1 9:00-10:30
        Internet and Protocols
            Chair: Kilnam Chon (KAIST)

        - Suguru Yamaguchi (Nara Institute of Science and Technology)*
                    WWW Cache Management and International Deployment

        - Glenn Mansfield (Cyber Research), Elias P. Duarte Jr.
            (Tokyo Institute of Technology),
            Masako Kitahashi (Fuji-Xerox Information Systems),
            Shoichi Noguchi (Nihon University)
                    VINES: Distributed Algorithms for a Web Based Distributed
                    Network Management System

        - Pavlin I. Radoslavov (University of Southern California),
            Takehiro Tokuda (Tokyo Institute of Technology)
                    An Algorithm for Cost-Delay Balanced Trees and Its Application
                    to Wide Area Network Multicast

    C-2 11:00-12:30
        Distributed System Platform
            Chair: Hideyuki Tokuda (Keio University)

        - Robert J. Kummerfeld (University of Sydney)*
                    Server Initiated Delivery of Multimedia Information

        - Satoshi Moriai (NTT Laboratories), Hideyuki Tokuda (Keio University)
                    Dynamic Loadable Object Support for Real-Time Mach Kernels

        - Masaaki Iwasaki, Tadashi Takeuchi, Masahiko Nakahara, Shouji Nakamura,
            Takahiro Nakano, Kazuyoshi Serizawa, Shihoko Taguchi
            (Systems Development Laboratory, Hitachi)
                    A Micro-Kernel for Isochronous Video-Data Transfer

    C-3 14:00-15:30
        Mobile Computing
            Chair: Tadanori Mizuno (Shizuoka University)

        - Eric G. Manning, Shahadat Khan (University of Victoria), Roger Lea
            (Sony Computer Science), Gholamali C. Shoja, Michael M. J. Zastre
            (University of Victoria)*
                    Metaspces and Mobile Computing: Promises and Challenges

        - Budiarto, Kaname Harumoto, Masahiko Tsukamoto, Shojiro Nishio
            (Osaka University)
                    Position Locking: Handling Location Dependent Queries in Mobile
                    Computing Environment

        - Akihiro Hokimoto, Tatsuo Nakajima
            (Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology)
                    Robust Host Mobility Supports for Adaptive Mobile Applications

    C-4 16:00-17:30
        Application Gateways
            Chair: Masaya Nakayama (University of Tokyo)

        - Masato Terada (Information-technology Promotion Agency, Japan),
            Yuko Murayama (Hiroshima City University), Glenn Mansfield
            (Cyber Research)
                    Access Control for Inter-Organizational Computer Network

        - Yasushi Shinjo (University of Tsukuba)
                    The World Wide Shell Based on the Object-Stacking Model

        - Yutaka Sato (ETL)
                    DeleGate: A General Purpose Application Level Gateway


    Though the official language of the conference is English, on the first day,
    for keynote speeches and first and second sessions, simultaneous
    interpretation services will be provided.


                Date : Monday, 10 March, 1997
                Place : Tsukuba Dai-ichi Hotel (Main Wing 3F)
                All registered participants are cordially invited.


    The following hotels are reserved for the convenience of the participants.
    However, please note that the number of rooms at each grade/type is
    limited because local universities will give entrance examinations at that
    time. We recommend to reserve rooms through WWCA97 Secretariat earlier.
    Rooms will be filled on first-come first-served basis. If all available
    rooms in the requested category are occupied,
    a room will be reserved in the nearest possible category to the applicant's

              1. You are kindly requested to fill out all necessary items in the
                    Registration Reservation Form.

              2. Send it to I-Cube Tsukuba Co., Ltd. not later than February 28
                    via FAX or E-mail, together with the bank receipt of 10,000 yen
                    (booking deposit).

              3. You are expected to pay off the rest of the hotel charges when
                    you check.

              NOTE: Please note that a bank charge should be added for payment
                          from outside Japan by bank remittance.

                A. Tsukuba Dai-ichi
                        1 min. walk, S/10,120, T/15,950
                B. Grand Shinonome
                        7 min. walk, S/ 7,210, T/none
                C. Suwa
                        10 min. by hotel shuttle, S/6,200, T/none
                D. Gakuen Sakurai
                        7-min. walk, S/6,747, T/11,400
                E. Tsukuba Sky
                        10 min. by hotel shuttle, S/6,200, T/none
                F. Asahiya (Semi-Japanese)
                        5 min.s by city bus, T (single use)/8,000, T/10,000

                    * S = Single, T = Twin
                    ** Unit = yen

            NOTE: No reservation will be made for applicants received without the
                        payment of deposit. 10% service charge is included.
                        Consumption tax will be added to the above charge.
                        Please make requests for breakfast.

                Payment must be completed before you register.
                Payment should be made in Japanese Yen only.

    Neither a check nor nor a money order is acceptable.
    Remittance should be made by direct bank transfer
    (all costs at transmitter's charge)to:

                Bank Name : The Sanwa Bank Limited, Tsuchiura Branch
                Account Name : I-Cube Tsukuba Co.,Ltd.
                Account No. : 605-3741864
                Bank Address : 2-10-1 Chuo, Tsuchiura, Ibaraki, Japan
                                                    Phone +81(0298)23-1151

            NOTE: Please attach a copy of your bank receipt with your
                        Registration and Reservation form.

    Upon receiving the Hotel Reservation Form, registration fee and your
    hotel deposit, I-Cube Co., Ltd. will send you a confirmation/receipt
    slip with your number on it.
    Please make sure that you bring this slip with you when you visit Japan
    for this conference.
    In case of cancellation, your deposit will be refunded after deducting
    handling charge, credit card commission or bank charge/commission, and
    cancellation charges as follows.


        9 days or more prior to the date of arrival: No charge
        8 to 2 days prior: 20 % of your deposit
        Fewer than 2 days prior, or no notice given: 100 % of your deposit

    The PCO, I-Cube Tsukuba Co., Ltd., as a WWCA97 Secretariat, will handle
    all hotel reservation. All inquiries in these regards should be sent to:

                Junko Yoshida (Ms.)
                WWCA97 Secretariat
                I-Cube Tsukuba Co., Ltd.
                4-1-15 Kasuga, Tsukuba, Ibaraki, 305 Japan
                Phone/Fax: +81-298-55-2177


    All foreign visitors wishing to enter Japan must have a valid passport.
    Visas will also be required for participants coming from most eastern
    European countries, the People's Republic of China, etc. For further
    information, participants are recommended to consult their carrier,
    local travel agencies or the nearest Japanese diplomatic mission.

    An official invitation will be sent upon request, however, this letter
    does not oblige the organizing committee to provide travel, hotel and any
    other expenses.

    54th National Convention of the Information Processing Society of Japan

                Venue: Chiba Institute of Technology, Narashino, Chiba
                Date: March 12 (Wednesday) - 14 (Friday) (ACM Track - March 13)


    General Chair: Hideo Aiso, Keio University

    Organizing Committee

        Organizing Chair: Kazuhiro Fuchi, Keio University

                  o Seiichi Ido, NTT Software Laboratories
                  o Takashi Iida, Communications Research Laboratory
                  o Kazuo Iwano, IBM Tokyo Research Laboratory
                  o Satoshi Goto, C&C Research Laboratories, NEC
                  o Hiromu Hayashi, Multimedia Systems Laboratories, Fujitsu
                      Laboratories, Fujitsu
                  o Masanori Kataoka, Systems Development Laboratory, Hitachi
                  o Takashi Masuda, University of Tokyo
                  o Yoshifumi Masunaga, University of Library and Information Science
                  o Hitomi Murakami, KDD R&D Laboratory
                  o Tamotsu Nomakuchi, Information Technology R&D Center,
                      Mitsubishi Electric
                  o Kazuhito Ohmaki, Electrotechnical Laboratory
                  o Saburo Ohno, Sun Microsystems
                  o Norio Shiratori Tohoku University
                  o Norihisa Suzuki, System Solution Laboratory, SONY
                  o Akio Tojyo, Information-technology Promotion Agency, Japan
                  o Koji Torii, Nara Institute of Science and Technology
                  o Michiharu Tsukamoto, Electrotechnical Laboratory

        Program Committee

            Chair:Takashi Masuda, University of Tokyo

                  o Mikio Aoyama, Niigata Institute of Technology
                  o Kilnam Chon, KAIST
                  o Shigeki Goto, Waseda University
                  o Jonathan Grudin, UCLA
                  o Yoshifumi Masunaga, University of Library and Information Science
                  o Tadanori Mizuno, Shizuoka University
                  o Yoichi Muraoka, Waseda University
                  o Hideyuki Nakashima, Electrotechnical Laboratory
                  o Kenichi Okada, Keio University
                  o Stanley Peters, Stanford University
                  o Yutaka Sato, Electrotechnical Laboratory
                  o Mario Tokoro, Keio University
                  o Hideyuki Tokuda, Keio University

        Executive Committee

            Co-Chairs: Yoshifumi Masunaga, Univ. of Library and Information Science
                                  Michiharu Tsukamoto, Electrotechnical Laboratory

                  o Noboru Akima, Information-technology Promotion Agency, Japan (IPA)
                  o Shigeru Chiba, University of Tokyo
                  o Satoshi Hirano, Electrotechnical Laboratory
                  o Toshihiro Matsui, Electrotechnical Laboratory
                  o Akihito Nakamura, Electrotechnical Laboratory
                  o Shoichi Sugihara, Cray Research Japan Ltd.
                  o Hideyuki Takashima, Mitsubishi Research Institute, Inc.
                  o Makoto Takizawa, Tokyo Denki University
                  o Jiro Tanaka, Tsukuba University
                  o Hitoshi Tanuma, Electrotechnical Laboratory
                  o Shuichi Tashiro, Electrotechnical Laboratory
                  o Masanori Yasuda, Mitsubishi Research Institute, Inc.


                Junko Yoshida (Ms.), I-Cube Tsukuba Co., Ltd.
                4-1-15 Kasuga, Tsukuba, Ibaraki 305
                Phone/Fax : +81(298)55-2177,

Electrotechnical Laboratory
1-1-4 Umezono, Tsukuba, Ibaraki, 305 JAPAN
Phone: +81-298-58-5900 Fax: +81-298-52-0865


Post a followup to this message

Return to the comp.compilers page.
Search the comp.compilers archives again.