ICFP '96 Advance Program

"R. Kent Dybvig" <dyb@cs.indiana.edu>
9 Feb 1996 01:56:29 -0500

          From comp.compilers

Related articles
ICFP '96 Advance Program dyb@cs.indiana.edu (R. Kent Dybvig) (1996-02-09)
| List of all articles for this month |

From: "R. Kent Dybvig" <dyb@cs.indiana.edu>
Newsgroups: comp.compilers
Date: 9 Feb 1996 01:56:29 -0500
Organization: Computer Science, Indiana University
Keywords: conference, functional

                                                    Preliminary Program

                              1996 ACM SIGPLAN International Conference
                                              on Functional Programming


                              Functional Languages in the Introductory
                                                    Computing Curriculum

                                        Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
                                                        May 24-26, 1996

                (see also http://www.cs.indiana.edu/icfp96/program.html)

The ACM SIGPLAN International Conference on Functional Programming (ICFP)
is a new annual conference combining the established LISP and Functional
Programming (LFP) and Functional Programming and Computer Architecture
(FPCA) conferences. The conference is sponsored by ACM SIGPLAN in
association with IFIP WG 2.8 and will take place in Philadelphia,
Pennsylvania as part of the Federated Computing Research Conference (FCRC
'96). A workshop on Functional Languages in the Introductory Computing
Curriculum (FLIC) will be held on the morning of May 24 in connection with

==== Functional Languages in the Introductory Computing Curriculum =====

(see also http://www.cs.rice.edu/~matthias/FLIC/FLICp.html)

Keynote Lecture: 9:15 Friday

Programming as a medium for teaching
Gerald J. Sussman (MIT) and Daniel P. Friedman (Indiana University)


Session FLIC 1: 10:05-11:05 Friday
Chair: Matthias Felleisen (Rice University)

Teaching computation theory of and with Scheme
Albert Meyer (MIT)

Scheme in pre-college classrooms
Ian Ferguson and Terry Kaufman (Schemer's Inc.)


Session FLIC 2: 11:20-12:50 Friday
Chair: Christopher Haynes (Indiana University)

Programming languages and techniques
Carl Gunter (University of Pennsylvania)

Guy Cousineau (Ecole Normale Superieure)

An FP-based series of undergraduate lectures using Gofer
S. Doaitse Swierstra (University of Utrecht)

========== International Conference on Functional Programming ==========

Session 1: 2:00-3:30 Friday
Chair: Olivier Danvy (Aarhus University)

Let-floating: moving bindings to give faster programs
Simon Peyton Jones, Will Partain, and Andre Santos (University of

A reflection on call-by-value
Amr Sabry (University of Oregon) and Philip Wadler (University of

Functional back-ends within the lambda-sigma-calculus
Therese Hardin (LITP and INRIA Rocquencourt), Luc Maranget (INRIA
Rocquencourt), and Bruno Pagano (LITP and INRIA Rocquencourt)


Session 2: 4:00-5:30 Friday
Chair: Olin Shivers (MIT)

Lag, drag, void and use -- heap profiling and space-efficient compilation
Niklas Rojemo and Colin Runciman (University of York)

Static and dynamic partitioning of pointers as links and threads
David S. Wise and Joshua Walgenbach (Indiana University)

Storage use analysis and its applications
Manuel Serrano (University of Montreal & INRIA Rocquencourt) and Marc
Feeley (University of Montreal)


Plenary Invited Speaker: 8:00-9:00 Saturday
Computing is Interaction
Robin Milner (Cambridge)


Session 3: 9:30-10:30 Saturday
Chair: Paul Hudak (Yale University)

The role of lazy evaluation in amortized data structures
Chris Okasaki (Carnegie Mellon University)

Deriving structural hylomorphisms from recursive definitions
Zhenjiang Hu, Hideya Iwasaki, and Masato Takeichi (University of Tokyo)


Session 4: 11:00-12:30 Saturday
Chair: John Launchbury (Oregon Graduate Institute)

Analysis and caching of dependencies
Martin Abadi (Digital Systems Research Center), Butler Lampson
(Microsoft), and Jean-Jacques Levy (INRIA Rocquencourt)

Optimality and inefficiency: What isn't a cost model of the lambda
Julia L. Lawall (IRISA) and Harry G. Mairson (Brandeis University)

Inductive, coinductive, and pointed types
Brian T. Howard (Kansas State University)


Session 5: 2:00-3:30 Saturday
Chair: Didier Remy (INRIA)

A new look to pattern matching in abstract data types
Pedro Palao Gostanza, Ricardo Pena, and Manuel Nunez (Universidad
Complutense de Madrid)

Simplifying subtyping constraints
Francois Pottier (ENS Paris & INRIA Rocquencourt)

Complexity of kernel Fun subtype checking
Giorgio Ghelli (Universita di Pisa)


Session 6: 4:00-5:30 Saturday
Chair: Matthias Felleisen (Rice University)

The semantics of Scheme with future
Luc Moreau (University of Southampton)

First-class synchronization barriers
Franklyn Turbak (Wellesley College)

pHluid: The design of a parallel functional language implementation
Cormac Flanagan (Rice University) and Rishiyur S. Nikhil (Digital
Equipment Corporation)


Plenary Invited Speaker: 8:00-9:00 Sunday
The case for wireless overlay networks
Randy Katz (UC Berkeley)


Session 7: 9:30-10:30 Sunday
Chair: Peter Lee (Carnegie Mellon University)

Cogen in six lines
Peter Thiemann (Universitat Tubingen)

A probabilistic approach to the problem of automatic selection of data
Tyng-Ruey Chuang and Wen L. Hwang (Academia Sinica, Taiwan)


Session 8: 11:00-12:30 Sunday
Chair: John Reppy (AT&T Research)

A theory of weak bisimulation for core CML
William Ferreira, Matthew Hennessy, and Alan Jeffrey (University of

A provable time and space efficient implementation of NESL
Guy E. Blelloch and John Greiner (Carnegie Mellon University)

Synchronous Kahn networks
Paul Caspi (VERIMAG) and Marc Pouzet (McGill University)


Session 9: 2:00-3:30 Sunday
Chair: Andrew Wright (NEC Research)

Enriching the lambda calculus with contexts: toward a theory of
incremental program construction
Shinn-Der Lee and Daniel P. Friedman (Indiana University)

Sharing code through first-class environments
Christian Queinnec (Ecole Polytechnique & INRIA Rocquencourt) and David
DeRoure (University of Southampton)

Mixin modules
Dominic Duggan and Constantinos Sourelis (University of Waterloo)


General Chair: Robert Harper (Carnegie Mellon University)
Program Chair: R. Kent Dybvig (Indiana University)

Program Committee:
    Luca Cardelli (Digital SRC) Peter Lee (CMU)
    Olivier Danvy (Aarhus Univ.) Atsushi Ohori (Kyoto Univ.)
    Matthias Felleisen (Rice Univ.) Didier Remy (INRIA)
    Richard Gabriel (ParcPlace) John Reppy (AT&T Bell Labs.)
    Paul Hudak (Yale Univ.) Olin Shivers (MIT)
    John Launchbury (Oregon Grad. Inst.) Andrew Wright (NEC Research)

FLIC Organizers:
    Matthias Felleisen (Rice University)
    Christopher Haynes (Indiana University)

Post a followup to this message

Return to the comp.compilers page.
Search the comp.compilers archives again.