POPL95 Preliminary Program (San Francisco, 1/95)

Peter Lee <petel+@POP.cs.cmu.edu>
Thu, 29 Sep 1994 15:22:08 GMT

          From comp.compilers

Related articles
POPL95 Preliminary Program (San Francisco, 1/95) petel+@POP.cs.cmu.edu (Peter Lee) (1994-09-29)
| List of all articles for this month |

Newsgroups: comp.compilers
From: Peter Lee <petel+@POP.cs.cmu.edu>
Keywords: conference
Organization: Carnegie-Mellon University, School of Computer Science
Date: Thu, 29 Sep 1994 15:22:08 GMT

The 22nd Annual ACM SIGPLAN-SIGACT Symposium on
Principles of Programming Languages


San Francisco, California
January 23-25, 1995

Preliminary Technical Program

The 22nd Symposium on Principles of Programming Languages (POPL'95) is a
forum for discussion of principles, innovations, and accomplishments in
the design, definition, analysis, and implementation of programming
languages and systems. This year, the symposium will be held in San
Francisco, on January 23-25, 1995, along with two workshops on January
22 (the IR'95 Workshop on Intermediate Representations and the SIPL'95
Workshop on State in Programming Languages).

This is a preliminary announcement of the POPL95 technical program of 34
papers. Other information about the conference, including conference
activities, travel/hotel information, and registration forms will be
provided at a later date.

On-line information about the conference is also available on the
world-wide web:


or via ftp in the file program.{txt,ps} at ftp.cs.cmu.edu:user/petel/popl95.

Conference Chair:
    Ron Cytron (cytron@cs.wustl.edu)
    Washington University

Program Chair:
    Peter Lee (petel@cs.cmu.edu)
    Carnegie Mellon University

Program Committee:
    Rance Cleaveland, North Carolina State University
    Radhia Cousot, Ecole Polytechnique
    Carl A. Gunter, University of Pennsylvania
    Fritz Henglein, University of Copenhagen
    Joxan Jaffar, IBM Watson Research Center
    Simon Peyton Jones, Glasgow University
    Sam Kamin, Univ. of Illinois
    Peter Lee, Carnegie Mellon Univ.
    John Reppy, AT&T Bell Laboratories
    Barbara Ryder, Rutgers University
    David Ungar, Sun Microsystems
    Mitchell Wand, Northeastern University
    Daniel Weise, Microsoft Research



Session 1:
    Isolating Side Effects in Sequential Languages
        Jon G. Riecke (AT&T Bell Laboratories) and
        Ramesh Viswanathan (Stanford University)

    Sequential Algorithms, Deterministic Parallelism, and Intensional
        Stephen Brookes and Denis Dancanet (Carnegie Mellon University)

    Using Functor Categories to Generate Intermediate Code
        John C. Reynolds (Imperial College of Science, Technology, and Medicine,
                                            and Carnegie Mellon University)

Session 2:
    Demand-driven Computation of Interprocedural Data Flow
        Evelyn Duesterwald, Rajiv Gupta, and
        Mary Lou Soffa (University of Pittsburgh)

    Precise Interprocedural Dataflow Analysis via Graph Reachability
        Thomas Reps, Susan Horwitz, and Mooly Sagiv (University of Wisconsin)

    A Linear Time Algorithm for Placing $\phi$-nodes
        Vugranam C. Sreedhar and Guang R. Gao (McGill University)

    An Extended Form of Must Alias Analysis for Dynamic Allocation
        Rita Altucher and William Landi (Siemens Corporate Research)

Session 3:
    Reasoning about Rings
        E. Allen Emerson and Kedar S. Namjoshi (University of Texas at Austin)

    Verifying Infinite State Processes with Sequential and Parallel Composition
        Ahmed Bouajjani (VERIMAG), Rachid Echahed (LGI-IMAG), and
        Peter Habermehl (VERIMAG)

    Structured Operational Semantics as a Specification Language
        Bard Bloom (Cornell University)

Session 4:
    Generic Polymorphism
        Catherine Dubois (Universite Evry Val d'Essonne),
        Francois Rouaix, and Pierre Weis (INRIA Rocquencourt)

    Compiling Polymorphism Using Intensional Type Analysis
        Robert Harper and Greg Morrisett (Carnegie Mellon University)

    Applicative Functors and Fully Transparent Higher-Order Modules
        Xavier Leroy (INRIA Rocquencourt)

    Higher-Order Functors with Transparent Signatures
        Sandip K. Biswas (University of Pennsylvania)


Session 5:
    Structural Decidable Extensions of Bounded Quantification
        Sergei G. Vorobyov (Centre de Recherche en Informatique de Nancy and
                                                INRIA Lorraine)

    Lower Bounds on Type Inference with Subtypes
        My Hoang and John C. Mitchell (Stanford University)

    Positive Subtyping
        Martin Hofmann and Benjamin Pierce (University of Edinburgh)

Session 6:
    The Geometry of Interaction Machine
        Ian Mackie (Imperial College of Science, Technology, and Medicine)

    The Semantics of Future and Its Use in Program Optimizations
        Cormac Flanagan and Matthias Felleisen (Rice University)

    Total Correctness by Local Improvement in Program Transformation
        David Sands (University of Copenhagen)

    The Call-by-Need Lambda Calculus
        Zena M. Ariola (University of Oregon),
        Matthias Felleisen (Rice University),
        John Maraist (Universitat Karlsruhe),
        Martin Odersky (Universitat Karlsruhe), and
        Philip Wadler (University of Glasgow)

Session 7:
    Unification Factoring for Efficient Execution of Logic Programs
        S. Dawson, C. R. Ramakrishnan, I. V. Ramakrishnan, K. Sagonas, S. Skiena,
        T. Swift, and D. S. Warren (SUNY at Stony Brook)

    Separation Constraint Partitioning --- A New Algorithm for Partitioning
    Non-strict Programs into Sequential Threads
        Klaus E. Schauser (University of California at Santa Barbara),
        David E. Culler, and
        Seth C. Goldstein (University of California at Berkeley)

    Default Timed Concurrent Constraint Programming
        Vijay A. Saraswat (Xerox PARC), Radha Jagadeesan (Loyola University), and
        Vineet Gupta (Stanford University)

Session 8:
    A Language with Distributed Scope
        Luca Cardelli (Digital Equipment Corporation, Systems Research Center)

    A Formal Model of Procedure Calling Conventions
        Mark W. Bailey and Jack W. Davidson (University of Virginia)

    Obtaining Sequential Efficiency for Concurrent Object-Oriented Languages
        John Plevyak, Xingbin Zhang, and
        Andrew A. Chien (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)

    Optimizing an ANSI C Interpreter with Superoperators
        Todd A. Proebsting (University of Arizona)


Session 9:
    Monad Transformers and Modular Interpreters
        Sheng Liang, Paul Hudak, and Mark Jones (Yale University)

    Structuring Depth-First Search Algorithms in Haskell
        David J. King (University of Glasgow) and
        John Launchbury (Oregon Graduate Institute of Science and Technology)

    Time and Space Profiling for Non-Strict Higher-Order Functional Languages
        Patrick M. Sansom and Simon L. Peyton Jones (University of Glasgow)

Session 10:
    A Type System Equivalent to Flow Analysis
        Jens Palsberg (Aarhus University) and Patrick O'Keefe

    Parametric Program Slicing
        John Field, G. Ramalingam (IBM T. J. Watson Research Center), and
        Frank Tip (CWI)

    A Unified Treatment of Flow Analysis in Higher-Order Languages
        Suresh Jagannathan (NEC Research Institute) and
        Stephen Weeks (Carnegie Mellon University)

Corrigendum: Decidable Bounded Quantification
    Giuseppe Castagna (LIENS(CNRS)) and
    Benjamin C. Pierce (University of Edinburgh)

Post a followup to this message

Return to the comp.compilers page.
Search the comp.compilers archives again.