Final Program: Prog. Langs and System Architectures (March 94, Zurich) (Beverly Sanders)
Mon, 31 Jan 1994 12:14:44 GMT

          From comp.compilers

Related articles
Final Program: Prog. Langs and System Architectures (March 94, Zurich) (1994-01-31)
| List of all articles for this month |

Newsgroups: comp.lang.eiffel,comp.compilers,comp.lang.modula2,comp.lang.oberon
From: (Beverly Sanders)
Keywords: conference
Organization: Dept. Informatik, ETH, Zurich, CH
Date: Mon, 31 Jan 1994 12:14:44 GMT

A formatted postscript version of this announcement is
available via ftp from in file ~/ftp/pub/

| PLSA'94 |
| |
| International Conference |
| on Programming Languages and System Architectures |
| |
| With a Special Session |
| in Honor of Niklaus Wirth on his 60th Birthday |
| |
| March 2-4, 1994 |
| ETH Zuerich |
| Switzerland |



Topics: Optimization, Concurrency

Session 1 Chair:
Juerg Gutknecht, ETH Zuerich, Switzerland

    9:15 - 9:30
        Opening Address
        Carl August Zehnder and Juerg Gutknecht

    9:30 - 10:30
        Interconnecting Computers: Architecture, Technology, and Economics
        Butler W. Lampson (DEC SRC, Palo Alto, USA)

Session 2 Chair:
Martin Reiser, IBM Research Zuerich, Switzerland

    11:00 - 11:30
        On Computing Power
        Jean E. Vuillemin (DEC Paris Research Laboratory, France)

    11:30 - 12:00
        Increasing Memory Bandwidth for Vector Computations
        Sally A. McKee, Steven A. Moyer, William A. Wulf, Charles Hitchcock
        (University of Virginia and Dartmouth College, USA)

Session 3 Chair:
Susan Graham, University of California, Berkeley, USA

    14:00 - 14:30
        The Advantages of Machine-Dependent Global Optimization
        Manuel E. Benitez, Jack W. Davidson (University of Virginia, USA)

    14:30 - 15:00
        Dependence-Conscious Global Register Allocation
        Wolfgang Ambrosch, M. Anton Ertl, Felix Beer, Andreas Krall
        (Technical University of Vienna, Austria)

    15:00 - 15:30
        Type Test Elimination using Typeflow Analysis
        Diane Corney, John Gough
        (Queensland University of Technology, Brisbane, Australia)

Session 4 Chair:
Beverly A. Sanders, ETH Zuerich, Switzerland

    16:00 - 16:30
        Where Concurrent Processes Originate
        Stanislaw Chrobot (Kuweit University)

    16:30 - 17:00
                High-Level Abstractions for Efficient Concurrent Systems
                Suresh Jagannathan, James Philbin (NEC Research, Princeton, USA)


Topics: Programming Language Design, Modular Programming

Session 1 Chair:
Butler W. Lampson, DEC SRC, Palo Alto, USA

    9:00 - 10:00
                  Languages and Interactive Software Development
                  Susan Graham (University of California, Berkeley, USA)

    10:00 - 10:30
                  Language and Architecture Paradigms as Object Classes
                  Diomidis Spinellis, Sophia Drossopoulou, Susan Eisenbach
                  (Imperial College London, United Kingdom)

Session 2 Chair:
Gustav Pomberger, University of Linz, Austria

    11:00 - 11:30
                  Engineering a Programming Language: The Type and Class System
                  of Sather
                  Clemens A. Szyperski, Stephen Omohundro, Stephan Murer
                  (ICSI Berkeley, USA)

    11:30 - 12:00
                OPAL: Design and Implementation of an Algebraic Programming
                Klaus Didrich, Andreas Fett, Carola Gerke, Wolfgang Grieskamp,
                Peter Pepper (Technical University of Berlin, Germany)

Session 3 Chair:
Edsger W. Dijkstra, University of Texas, Austin, USA

    14:00 - 15:00
        Mechanized Support for Stepwise Refinement
        Jan L. A. van de Snepscheut (Caltech, USA)

    15:00 - 15:30
        Architectural Issues in Spreadsheet Languages
        Alan G. Yoder, David L. Cohn (University of Notre Dame, USA)

Session 4 Chair:
Peter Schulthess, University of Ulm, Germany

    16:00 - 16:30
        Technological Steps toward a Software Component Industry
        Michael Franz (ETH Zuerich, Switzerland)

    16:30 - 17:00
        Distributed High-Level Module Binding for Flexible Encapsulation
        and Fast Inter-Modular Optimization
        Christian S. Collberg (University of Auckland, New Zealand)

        Conference Banquet
        Hotel Zuerich, Neumuehlequai 42


Topic: Oberon

Session 1 Chair:
Niklaus Wirth, ETH Zuerich, Switzerland

    9:00 - 10:00
        Hardware and Software: The Closing Gap
        C.A.R. Hoare (Oxford University, United Kingdom)

    10:00 - 10:30
        Is Oberon as Simple as Possible?
        Atanas Radenski (University of North Carolina, USA)

Session 2 Chair:
Hanspeter Moessenboeck, ETH Zuerich, Switzerland

    11:00 - 11:30
        On the Essence of Oberon
        David A. Naumann (Southwestern University, Georgetown, USA)

    11:30 - 12:00
        Adding Concurrency to the Oberon System
        Spiros Lalis, Beverly A. Sanders (ETH Zuerich, Switzerland)

Special session in honor of Niklaus Wirth on his 60th birthday
Chair: Carl August Zehnder, ETH Zuerich, Switzerland
This session is held in room HG F30 (Auditorium Maximum)

    14:00 - 14:30
        Greeting address
        Gustav Pomberger (University of Linz, Austria)

    14:30 - 16:00
        Addresses of a personal nature
        C. A. R. Hoare (Oxford University, United Kingdom)
        Edward M. McCreight (Adobe, Palo Alto, USA)
        Anita and Bill Walker (East Central University, USA)
        and others




J. Gutknecht, ETH Zuerich, CH (Chairman)
R. P. Cook, Microsoft, USA
G. Coray, EPF Lausanne, CH
O. J. Dahl, University of Oslo, N
E. W. Dijkstra, University of Texas, USA
G. Goos, TU Karlsruhe, D
S. Graham, UC Berkeley, USA
D. Gries, Cornell University, USA
D. Hanson, Princeton University, USA
B. Kernighan, AT&T Bell Labs, USA
B. W. Lampson, DEC SRC, USA
J. Ludewig, TU Stuttgart, D
J. Misra, University of Texas, USA
H. Moessenboeck, ETH Zuerich, CH
R. Needham, Cambridge University, UK
S. Owicki, DEC SRC, USA
G. Pomberger, University of Linz, A
P. Rechenberg, University of Linz, A
M. Reiser, IBM Research, CH
B. A. Sanders, ETH Zuerich, CH
P. Schulthess, University of Ulm, D
A. Shaw, University of Washington, USA
A. Tanenbaum, Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam, NL
P. D. Terry, Rhodes University, SA
L. Tesler, Apple Corp., USA
J. Welsh, University of Queensland, AUS
N. Wirth, ETH Zuerich, CH


C. A. Zehnder, ETH Zuerich (Chairman)
W. Gander, ETH Zuerich
M. Franz, ETH Zuerich


H. Guelguen, ETH Zuerich
M. Bernard, ETH Zuerich
I. Noack, ETH Zuerich

ETH Zuerich (main building HG), Raemistrasse 101, Zuerich, Switzerland
Regular sessions: room HG F1 (F floor)
Friday afternoon session: room HG F30 (Auditorium Maximum, F floor)

Trains run every 10-15 minutes from the Zuerich airport to the central
railway station and cost about CHF 5. A taxi from the airport to the
center costs about CHF 40. From the central railway station take the
tram (3 stops) to "ETH Zentrum" next to the ETH main building:
either tram 6 (direction Zoo) or tram 10 (direction Seebach).
No parking is available at ETH.

PLSA'94, ETH Zentrum, CH-8092 Zuerich, Switzerland
Phone: +41-1-632 7311, Fax: +41-1-261 5389, E-Mail:

Use the enclosed registration card. For late registration at the
conference desk we charge additional CHF 50. The conference desk (in
front of the auditorium HG F1) will be open from 8:00 to 17:00 on
Wednesday and from 8:45 to 17:00 on Thursday and Friday.

Hotels can be reserved using the enclosed hotel reservation card.

Lunches can be taken in the ETH restaurant "Polyterrasse" (Mensa)
which is in the main building (B floor, southern elevators). Don't
forget your lunch tickets that you will get at the conference desk.

The conference banquet will be held on Thursday, March 3, 19:00, at
the Hotel Zuerich (Neumuehlequai 42) which is within walking
distance from ETH. Banquet tickets at CHF 70 each have to be ordered
with the conference registration.

The proceedings are published by Springer-Verlag. One copy is
included in the conference fee. Additional copies can be purchased
at the conference book desk that will also show a selection of books
related to the conference field.

Hardware developed at ETH Zuerich will be shown in the J floor of the
RZ building, Clausiusstrasse 59. The exhibition will be open on
conference days until 22:00.

Post a followup to this message

Return to the comp.compilers page.
Search the comp.compilers archives again.