SAC '94 Programming Languages Track (Phoenix, March 94) (Barrett Bryant SAC94)
Fri, 28 Jan 1994 00:18:28 GMT

          From comp.compilers

Related articles
SAC '94 Programming Languages Track (Phoenix, March 94) (1994-01-28)
| List of all articles for this month |

Newsgroups: comp.compilers
From: (Barrett Bryant SAC94)
Keywords: conference
Organization: University of Alabama at Birmingham
Date: Fri, 28 Jan 1994 00:18:28 GMT

                                                        CALL FOR PARTICIPATION

                                1994 SYMPOSIUM ON APPLIED COMPUTING (SAC '94)
                                    ++SPECIAL TRACK ON PROGRAMMING LANGUAGES++

                                                              March 6-8, 1994
                                        Phoenix Civic Plaza, Phoenix, Arizona

SAC '94

SAC '94 is the annual conference of the ACM Special Interest Group on
Applied Computing (SIGAPP). For the past eight years, SAC's have been a
primary forum for applied computing practitioners and researchers. Again
this year, SAC '94 will be held in conjunction with the 1994 ACM Computer
Science Conference in Phoenix. This will include participation in the CSC
Opening Ceremonies, ACM State of the Association Address, and CSC/SAC
Joint Session "Fuzzy Logic: Issues, Contentions and Perspectives,"
presented by Lofti Zadeh, University of California, Berkeley, on Tuesday,
March 8, from 8:30 - 10:00 A. M. The SAC program itself is preceded by
half-day tutorials on Sunday, March 6, afternoon. The SAC technical
program is a series of parallel tracks meeting 9:00 A. M. - 5:00 P. M.,
Monday, March 7, and Tuesday, March 8, and consists of sessions on
programming languages, logic programming, FORTH, software reuse, parallel
processing, scientific programming, artificial intelligence and databases,
genetic algorithms, fuzzy systems, and small systems.

Special Track on Programming Languages

A special track on programming languages will be held at SAC '94. It will
be a forum for engineers, researchers and practitioners throughout the
world to share technical ideas and experiences relating to implementation
and application of programming languages. The track program is as

Session I (Monday, March 7, 1994, 10:30 A.M. - 12:00 P.M.)
Chair: Barrett R. Bryant, University of Alabama at Birmingham (USA)

Bosschere, K. D., Tarau, P.
Univ. Gent (Belgium) / Univ. de Moncton (Canada)
High Performance Continuation Passing Style Prolog-to-C Mapping

Chang, B. M., Choe, K. M., Giacobazzi, R.
Korea Adv. Inst. Sci & Tech (Korea) / Univ. of Pisa (Italy)
Abstract Filters: Improving Bottom-up Execution of Logic
Programs by Two-Phase Abstract Interpretation

Gabbrielli, M., Giacobazzi, R.
CWI, Amsterdam (Netherlands) / Univ. of Pisa (Italy)
Goal independency and call patterns in the analysis of Logic Programs

Stoltz, E., Wolfe, M., Gerlek, M. P.
Oregon Grad. Inst. of Science and Tech (USA)
Constant Propagation: A Fresh, Demand-Driven Look

Session II (Monday, March 7, 1994, 1:30 - 3:00 P.M.)
Chair: ____________________

Lee, J. H. M., Leung, H. F.
Chinese Univ. of Hong Kong (Hong Kong)
IQ: Towards Incremental Query Processing in Non-Deterministic
Concurrent Constraint Logic Programming

Stamatopoulos, P., Margaritis, D., Halatsis, C.
Univ. of Athens (Greece)
Extending a Parallel CLP Language to Support the Development
of Multi-agent Systems

Karali, I., Halatsis, C.
Univ. of Athens (Greece)
Abstract Data Type Support in Prolog and its Relation to Parallelism

Stansifer, R., Wetklow, D.
Univ. of North Texas (USA) / Univ. of Pittsburgh, Johnstown (USA)
Type Reconstruction for Coercion Polymorphism

Session III (Tuesday, March 8, 1994, 1:30 - 3:00 P.M.)
Chair: Boleslaw K. Szymanski, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute (USA)

Goblirsch, D. M.
MITRE Corporation (USA)
An Introduction to Haskell with Applications to Digital Signal Processing

Rondogiannis, P., Wadge, W. W.
Univ. of Victoria (Canada)
Higher-Order Dataflow and its Implementation on Stock Hardware

Khoshnevisan, H., Afshar, M.
Imperial College, Univ. of London (UK) / Univ. of Cambridge (UK)
Mechanical Parallelisation of Database Applications

Connor, R. C. H., Cutts, Q. I., Kirby, G. N. C., Morrison, R.
Univ. of St. Andrews (UK)
Using Persistence Technology to Control Schema Evolution

Session IV (Tuesday, March 8, 1994, 3:30 - 5:00 P.M.)
Chair: ____________________

Silva-Lepe, I.
Northeastern Univ. (USA)
Abstracting Graph-Based Specifications of Object-Oriented Programs

Ogata, K., Doi, N.
Keio University (Japan)
Object Allocation and Dynamic Compilation in MultithreadSmalltalk

Zhang, K., Marwaha, G.
Macquarie Univ. (Australia)
Visputer-An Occam Program Visualisation Tool

Takaoka, T.
Ibaraki University (Japan)
Parallel Program Verification with Directed Graphs


Barrett R. Bryant University of Alabama at Birmingham (USA)


Chitta Baral University of Texas at El Paso (USA)
James M. Boyle Argonne National Laboratory (USA)
Daniel T. Chang IBM Santa Teresa Laboratory (USA)
Saumya K. Debray University of Arizona (USA)
K. M. George Oklahoma State University (USA)
Bogumil Hausman Ellemtel Telecommunications Systems
                                                          Laboratories (Sweden)
Mamdouh H. Ibrahim Electronic Data Systems (USA)
Giorgio Levi University of Pisa (Italy)
Lori Pollock University of Delaware (USA)
Heinz W. Schmidt Commonwealth Scientific Industrial Research
                                                          Organization (Australia)
Steve Skedzielewski Amdahl Corporation (USA)
Boleslaw K. Szymanski Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute (USA)
Tadao Takaoka Ibaraki University (Japan)
Jeffrey J. P. Tsai University of Illinois at Chicago (USA)
Jerry Yan NASA Ames Research Center (USA)

SAC '94 Co-Sponsoring SIG's

SIGAPL (APL), SIGAPP (Applied Computing), SIGBIT (Business Information
Technology), SIGBIO (Biomedical Computing), SIGCUE (Computer Uses in
Education), SIGFORTH (FORTH) and SIGSMALL/PC (Small and Personal Computing
Systems and Applications).


                              Ed Deaton
                              Department of Computer Science
                              Hope College
                              Holland, MI 49422-9000, U. S. A.
                              Tel: +1 616 394 7508
                              FAX: +1 616 394 7123



Hal Berghel, University of Arkansas


Terry Hengl, Knowledge Technology Inc. and PC AI Magazine
Joseph Urban, Arizona State University


Ed Deaton, Hope College


Elis Awad (SIGBIT)
Hal Berghel University of Arkansas (SIGAPP)
George Hedrick Oklahoma State University
Richard Hetherington University of Missouri-Kansas City
Abe Kandel University of South Florida
S. Lakshmivarahan University of Oklahoma
Irving Montanez Brookhaven Labs (SIGFORTH)
William Poucher Baylor University
Roy Rada University of Liverpool (SIGBIO)
Lynne Shaw Consultant (SIGAPL)
John Talburt University of Arkansas-Little Rock
Glenn Thompson AMOCO
Elizabeth Unger Kansas State University (SIGSMALL/PC)
Joe Urban Arizona State University
Roger Wainwright University of Tulsa
Kam-Fai Wong Chinese University of Hong Kong


First Name_________________________ Type of Member Non- Late Fee
                                                                        Registration Member (After 2/6/94)
Last Name__________________________
First Name/Nickname
      (for badge)_____________________ CSC/SIGCSE $285 $410 $95

Affiliation________________________ CSC/SAC $380 $505 $105

Address____________________________ CSC/SAC/SIGCSE $485 $660 $120

___________________________________ CSC Only $225 $305 $80

City_______________________________ SAC Only $195 $250 $25

State _____ ZIP____________________ SIGCSE Only $100 $145 $15

Country____________________________ Student $75 $100 N/A

ACM # _____________________________ One-Day Only $150 $200 $80

E-Mail Address_____________________ ( T W Th )
                                                                        Guest (CSC) $30 $30 N\A

___Check here if you do not want your name to appear on attendee lists made
      available to outside organizations.

      Services provided for people with disabilities (Check each service needed):
                  ____ Sign language interpreter ____ Attendant care
                  ____ Other _________________________________________
(Circle all choices) Member Non- Student W/O Conf Late Fee
                                                                                            Member add add
                                                                                                                          (Except Students)
CSC TUTORIALS Monday, March 7, 1994

  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Per Half Day $105 $135 $85 $50 $30

      9 10 11 12 13 Full Day $190 $220 $150 $50 $30

SAC TUTORIALS Sunday, March 6, 1994

  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 $90 $120 $90 $25 $25

SIGCSE WORKSHOPS Friday-Saturday, March 11-12, 1994

  Enter Workshop Numbers

      ____ ____ ____ Per Half Day $35 $50 $35 N/A $5



EXTRA TICKETS - (As available)
Awards Banquet and Social ____ x $40
                                                                                              REGISTRATION _______
Wednesday Luncheon ____ x $15
                                                                                              GUEST _______
SIGCSE Luncheon ____ x $20
========================================= CSC TUTORIALS _______


    CHECK # ____________________________ SIGCSE WORKSHOPS _______
        (Make all checks payable in U.S.
          dollars and drawn on a U.S. bank EXTRA TICKETS _______
          to CSC '94.)
                                                                                                              TOTAL _______


    Card Number ________________________

    Expiration Date __________

    Signature ___________________________

Mail completed form and payment to:

ACM CSC/SIGCSE/SAC '94 Registration
P. O. Box 4916
Silver Spring, MD 20914
U. S. A.

Post a followup to this message

Return to the comp.compilers page.
Search the comp.compilers archives again.