ICCL'94 ADVANCE PROGRAM (Toulouse, May 94)

bb@cs.tulane.edu (Boum Belkhouche)
Thu, 20 Jan 1994 20:23:40 GMT

          From comp.compilers

Related articles
ICCL'94 ADVANCE PROGRAM (Toulouse, May 94) bb@cs.tulane.edu (1994-01-20)
| List of all articles for this month |

Newsgroups: comp.compilers,comp.parallel
From: bb@cs.tulane.edu (Boum Belkhouche)
Keywords: conference, parallel
Organization: Dept. of Computer Science, Tulane Univ., New Orleans, LA
Date: Thu, 20 Jan 1994 20:23:40 GMT
Content-Length: 5515


    IEEE Computer Society 1994 International Conference on Computer Languages

              Universit\'e Paul Sabatier, Toulouse, France, May 16-19, 1994

Sponsored by the IEEE Computer Society Technical Committee on Computer
Languages In Cooperation with ACM SIGPLAN and IRIT

Monday, May 16, 1994

7:00 am Registration

8:00-12:00 noon: Tutorial One: Abstract Interpretation
Patrick Cousot,
\'Ecole Normale Sup\'erieure, Paris

2:00-6:00 pm: Tutorial Two: The G\"odel Programming Language
John W. Lloyd
University of Bristol

Tuesday, May 17

7:00 am Conference Registration

8:30-9:00 Conference Welcome
9:00-10:00 Keynote Address: Robert Dewar, New York University

10:00-10:30 Coffee Break

10:30-12:00 noon

Application-specific Languages

Session chair: Henri Bal

A*: a Language for Implementing Language Processors
David A. Ladd, J. Christopher Ramming
AT&T Bell Laboratories

A Functional Specification Language for Instruction Set Architectures
Todd A. Cook, Rutgers University, and
Ed Harcourt, North Carolina State University

Real Spreadsheets for Real Programmers
Alan G. Yoder, David L. Cohn
University of Notre Dame

12:00-2:00 pm Lunch Break

2:00-3:30 pm Parallelism

Session chair: Shaula Yemini

Region Analysis: A Parallel Elimination Method for Data Flow Analysis
Yong-fong Lee, IBM Santa Theresa Lab
Barbara G. Ryder, Rutgers University, and
Marc E. Fiuczynski, University of Washington

Composites: Trees for Data Parallel Programming
Mark C. Carroll, Lori Pollock
University of Delaware

Achieving Asynchronous Speedup While Preserving Synchronous Semantics:
An Implementation of Instructional Footprinting in Linda
Kenneth Landry, James D. Arthur
Virginia Tech

3:30-4:00 pm Coffee Break

4:00-5:30 pm Modules and Types

Session chair: Peter Wegner

Customizing C++ to Improve the Reusability of Class Libraries
Taizo Kojima, Akira Sugimoto,
Mitsubishi Electric Corporation

Dynamic Modules in Higher-Order Languages
Suresh Jagannathan
NEC Research Institute

Haskell-style Overloading is NP-hard
Dennis M. Volpano
Naval Postgraduate School

6:00-8:00 pm Reception

Wednesday, May 18

8:30-9:30 Invited Talk: Patrick Cousot, \'Ecole Normale Sup\'erieure

9:30-10:00 Coffee Break

10:00-12:00 noon Object-Oriented Languages

Session chair: Jean Paul Bahsoun

SPiCE: A System for Translating Smalltalk Programs into a C Environment
Kazuki Yasumatsu, Fuji Xerox Co., and Norihisa Doi, Keio University

A Compositional Approach to Concurrent Object-Oriented Programming
Raju Pandey and James C. Browne, University of Texas at Austin

Using Metaprogramming to Add Persistence to CLOS
Arthur H. Lee, Korea University, and
Joseph L. Zachary, University of Utah

A Three-level Object-Based Model
Michael Hitchens, University of Western Sydney, and
John Rosenberg, University of Sydney

12:00-2:00 pm Lunch Break

2:00-3:30 Theory

Session chair: Christian Queinnec

Semantics for a Real-Time Object-Oriented Programming Language
Ichiro Satoh and Mario Tokoro, Keio University

A Compositional Semantics for Conditional Term Rewriting Systems
Maria Alpuente, Universidad Polit\'ecnica de Valencia,
Moreno Falaschi, Universita di Padova, and
Maria Jose Ramis, German Vidal,
Universidad Polit\'ecnica de Valencia

Generating Optimizing Specializers
Robert Gl\"uck and Jesper J\o rgensen
University of Copenhagen

3:30-4:00 Coffee Break

4:00-5:30 Panel Session

How could object-oriented concepts and parallelism cohabit?
Panelists: J.P. Bahsoun (mod.), J.P. Briot, D. Caromel,
L. Feraud, O. Nierstrasz, P. Wegner

Thursday, May 19

8:30-10:00 Visual Programming

Session chair: Tim Budd

Visual Language for Behavioral Specifications of Reactive Systems
K. Gary Chan, H. Lewis Chau
Hong Kong University of Science & Technology

A Multiparadigm Language for Reactive Systems
Muriel Jourdan, Fabienne Lagnier,
Florence Maraninchi, and Pascal Raymond

Structure Notation of Dynamic Systems: A Pictorial Language Approach
Marcos Rodrigues, Chris Loftus,
Mark Ratcliffe, Youfu Li
The University of Wales, Aberystwyth

10:00-10:30 Coffee Break

10:00-12:00 noon Compilers

Session chair: Des Watson

Taming Control Flow: A Structured Approach to Eliminating Goto Statements
Ana M. Erosa and Laurie J. Hendren
McGill University

Efficient Incremental Parsing for Context-Free Languages
Manuel Vilares Ferro, Universidad de La Coru\~na, and
Bernard Dion, Simulog

The Complementary Relationship of Interprocedural Register Allocation and
Feipei Lai and Yung-kuang Chao, National Taiwan University

12:00-2:00 pm Lunch Break

2:00-3:30 Abstract Interpretation

Session chair: Patrick Cousot

Abstract Interpretation over Algebraic Data Types
Thomas P. Jensen, Ecole Polytechnique

State Space Reduction in Abstract Interpretation of Parallel Programs
Jyh-Herng Chow, IBM Santa Teresa Lab, and
Williams Ludwell Harrison III, Ctr. for Supercomputing R & D

Binding-time Analysis: Abstract Interpretation versus Type Inference
Jens Palsberg, Michael I. Schwartzbach
Aarhus University

3:30-4:00 Coffee Break

4:00-5:30 Panel Session:

Is there a future for functional languages in parallel programming?
Panelists: B. Szymanski (mod.), J. Feo, J. Hicks,
J. Jagannathan, V. Sarkar, D. Skillcorn

For more information, contact Boumediene Belkhouche,


+1(504) 865-5840 (phone),

+1(504) 862-8747 (fax).

Conference registration and Hotel information
can be found at ftp site rex.cs.tulane.edu
in the directory pub/bb/iccl94

Post a followup to this message

Return to the comp.compilers page.
Search the comp.compilers archives again.