Re: 64 bit integers ?
Tue, 9 Mar 1993 16:52:22 GMT

          From comp.compilers

Related articles
64 bit integers ? (1993-03-04)
Re: 64 bit integers ? (1993-03-09)
| List of all articles for this month |

Newsgroups: comp.compilers
Keywords: C, architecture
Organization: Compilers Central
References: 93-03-018
Date: Tue, 9 Mar 1993 16:52:22 GMT

In order to write portable and efficient code, don't use 'int', because
'int' is not portable if you care about its size.

Instead of int, we use
uint32_t, for unsigned 32 bit integers
sint32_t, for signed 32 bit integers
auint32_t, for an unsigned integer of at least 32 bits,
asint32_t, for a signed integer of at least 32 bits,

These types can all be defined in a single .h file that is conditionalized
for each architecture. The auint32_t type can be implemented as 32 or 64
bits depending on which is more efficient. Type uint32_t should be used
when it is necessary to use 32-bits even if 64 would be more efficient (if
that is ever the case).

  Dr. James Hicks
  Member of the Technical Staff
  Motorola Cambridge Research Center
  One Kendall Square, Building 200
  Cambridge, MA 02139
  (617) 621-0928

Post a followup to this message

Return to the comp.compilers page.
Search the comp.compilers archives again.