Re: ADA Compiling Query (Jeff Bartlett)
Wed, 13 Feb 91 21:16:43 GMT

          From comp.compilers

Related articles
ADA Compiling Query (Gordon Russell) (1991-02-11)
Re: ADA Compiling Query (1991-02-12)
Re: ADA Compiling Query (1991-02-13)
Re: ADA Compiling Query (1991-02-13)
| List of all articles for this month |

Newsgroups: comp.lang.ada,comp.compilers
From: (Jeff Bartlett)
Followup-To: comp.lang.ada
Summary: call by ref vs copyin-copyout
Keywords: Ada
Organization: Research Triangle Institute, RTP, NC
References: <>
Date: Wed, 13 Feb 91 21:16:43 GMT

In article <>, (Gordon Russell) writes:
> [ does Ada pass arguments by reference or copy in/copy out?]

See ANSI/MIL-STD-1815A section 6.2 paragraph 7:

        .... The language does not define which of these two mechanisms is to
        be adopted for parameter passing, nor whether different calls to the
        same subprogram are to use the same mechanism. The execution of a
        program is erroneous if its effect depends on which mechanism is
        selected by the implementation.

And section 1.6 paragraph 6:

        (c) Erroneous execution.

        The language rules specify certain rules to be obeyed by Ada programs,
        although there is no requirement on Ada compilers to provide either a
        compilation-time or run-time detection of the violation of such
        rules. .... The effect of erroneous execution is unpredictable.

Jeff Bartlett
Center for Digital Systems Research
Research Triangle Institute mcnc!rti!jb (919)-541-6945

Post a followup to this message

Return to the comp.compilers page.
Search the comp.compilers archives again.