Call for Participation: CGO-5, 11-14 March 2007 - San Jose, California / Online Registration is Open!

Jens Knoop <>
9 Feb 2007 21:48:36 -0500

          From comp.compilers

Related articles
Call for Participation: CGO-5, 11-14 March 2007 - San Jose, California (Jens Knoop) (2007-02-09)
| List of all articles for this month |

From: Jens Knoop <>
Newsgroups: comp.compilers
Date: 9 Feb 2007 21:48:36 -0500
Organization: Compilers Central
Keywords: conference, code, optimize
Posted-Date: 09 Feb 2007 21:48:36 EST

    *** ***
    *** Preliminary Program ***
    *** ***
    *** Online Registration is open: ***
    *** ***
    *** Fifth Annual IEEE/ACM International Symposium on ***
    *** ***
    *** 11-14 March 2007 - San Jose, California ***
    *** ***
    *** ***

Important Dates:
  * Advance registration deadline: 26 February 2007, 5:00 pm EST.
              After this date, onsite registration only -- Late fees apply.
  * Conference cancellation deadline: 26 February 2007.
  * Hotel reservation deadline: 19 February 2007.
  * Visa information: Please note the information for foreign registrants
                                          of CGO-5 at the end of this Call for Participation.

CGO-5 Preliminary Program
    (Please note that this preliminary schedule might be subject to change.
      Please stay tuned to and make sure that you
      come back to this page for last minute updates).

CGO-5 Invited Keynote Talks
  - Ian Buck, NVIDIA, GPU-Compute Software Manager, on
      "GPU Computing: Programming a Massively Parallel Processor"
                Time: Tuesday morning.

  - Jesse Fang, Intel, Director of Programming Systems Lab, on
      "Parallel Programming Environment: A Key to Translating Tera-Scale
        Platforms into a Big Success"
                Time: Wednesday after joint CGO/PPoPP lunch.

Sunday, 11 March 2007

    * ODES: 5th Workshop on Optimizations for DSP and Embedded Systems
    * STMCS: Second Workshop on Software Tools for Multi-Core Systems
    * EPIC-6: Workshop on EPIC Architectures and Compiler Technology
    * Workshop on Data-Parallel Programming Models for Many-Core Architectures

    * Practical Phoenix: A Hands-On Tutorial
              Andy Ayers (Microsoft Phoenix), Yan Xu (Microsoft Research)
    * GCC Internals
              Diego Novillo (Red Hat Canada)
    * Open64: the Open-Source High-Performance Compiler for Servers,
        Embedded Systems and Compiler/Architecture Research
              Shin-Ming Liu (HP), Pen-Chung Yew (University of Minnesota),
              Sun Chan (Simplight Nanoelectronics), Shengyuan Wang (Tsinghua
              University), Yuan Dong (Tsinghua University)

Monday, 12 March 2007

08:00-08:15 Welcome

08:15-09:15 Session 1: Transactions
                        Chair: Christos Kozyrakis, Stanford University
Understanding Tradeoffs in Software Transactional Memory.
    Dave Dice (Sun Microsystems) and Nir Shavit (Sun Microsystems
    and Tel-Aviv University)

Code Generation and Optimization for Transactional Memory Constructs
in an Unmanaged Language.
      Cheng Wang (Intel Corporation), Wei-Yu Chen
      (University of California, Berkeley), Youfeng Wu,
      Bratin Saha, and Ali-Reza Adl-Tabatabai (Intel Corporation)

09:45-11:15 Session 2: Run-Time Optimization and JIT
                        Chair: Cliff Click, Azul Systems
Run-Time Support for Optimizations Based on Escape Analysis.
      Thomas Kotzmann and Hanspeter Mössenböck (Johannes Kepler
      University Linz)

Evaluating Indirect Branch Handling Mechanisms in Software Dynamic
Translation Systems.
    Jason D. Hiser, Daniel Williams, Wei Hu, Jack W. Davidson
    (University of Virginia), Jason Mars, and Bruce R. Childers
    (University of Pittsburgh)

Persistent Code Caching: Exploiting Code Reuse across Executions and
    Vijay Janapa Redd (Harvard University), Dan Connors
    (University of Colorado at Boulder), Robert Cohn (Intel), and
    Michael D. Smith (Harvard University)

11:45-12:45 Lunch

13:15-14:45 Session 3: Optimization I
                        Chair: Teresa Johnson, Hewlett Packard
Virtual Cluster Scheduling through the Scheduling Graph.
    Josep M. Codina (UPC and Intel Barcelona Research Center),
    Jesús Sánchez (Intel Barcelona Research Center, UPC), and
    Antonio González (UPC and Intel Barcelona Research Center)

On the Complexity of Register Coalescing.
    Florent Bouchez, Alain Darte, and Fabrice Rastello
    (LIP UMR CNRS-ENS Lyon-UCB Lyon-Inria)

A Dimension Abstraction Approach to Vectorization in Matlab.
    Neil Birkbeck, Jonathan Lévesque, and José Nelson Amaral
    (University of Alberta)

15:15-17:15 Session 4: Guiding Optimizations
                        Chair: Andy Ayers, Microsoft
Microarchitecture Sensitive Empirical Models for Compiler
    Kapil Vaswani, Matthew J. Thazhuthaveetil, Y. N. Srikant
    (Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore), and P. J. Joseph
    (Freescale, India)

Iterative Optimization in the Polyhedral Model: Part I,
One-Dimensional Time.
    Louis-Noël Pouchet, Cédric Bastoul, Albert Cohen,
    and Nicolas Vasilach (INRIA FUTURS and Paris-Sud University)

Evaluating Heuristic Optimization Phase Order Search Algorithms.
    Prasad A. Kulkarni, David B. Whalley, Gary S. Tyson (Florida State
    University), and Jack W. Davidson (University of Virginia)

Loop Optimization Using Hierarchical Compilation and Kernel
    Barthou Denis (Université de Versailles Saint-Quentin),
    Sebastien Donadio (Université de Versailles Saint-Quentin and BULL
    SA), Patrick Carribault (BULL SA, LRC ITACA, CEA/DAM, Université de
    Versailles Saint-Quentin), Alexandre Duchateau (LRC ITACA, CEA/DAM,
    Université de Versailles Saint-Quentin), and William Jalby (Université
    de Versailles and LRC ITACA, CEA/DAM)

17:30-18:00 Reception

18:00-19:00 Panel Discussion
                        Chairs: Michael Paleczny, Sun and Carol Eidt, Microsoft
    "Are new languages necessary for multicore?"

19:00-21:00 Dinner on your own

21:00 Business Meeting

Tuesday, 13 March 2007

08:30-09:30 Keynote Address
                        Chair: Christos Kozyrakis, Stanford University
    Ian Buck, NVIDIA, GPU-Compute Software Manager
          GPU Computing: Programming a Massively Parallel Processor

10:00-11:30 Session 5: Profiling and Instrumentation
                        Chair: Michael Paleczny, Sun
Rapidly Selecting Good Compiler Optimizations Using Performance Counters.
    John Cavazos (University of Edinburgh), Grigori Fursin (INRIA Futurs
    and Paris-Sud University), Felix Agakov, Edwin Bonilla, Michael
    F. P. O'Boyle (University of Edinburgh), and Olivier Temam (INRIA
    Futurs and Paris-Sud University)

Shadow Profiling: Hiding Instrumentation Costs with Parallelism.
    Tipp Moseley, Alex Shye, Vijay Janapa Reddi, Dirk Grunwald
    (University of Colorado at Boulder), and Ramesh Peri (Intel Corporation)

SuperPin: Parallelizing Dynamic Instrumentation for Real-Time Performance.
    Steven Wallace (Intel Corporation) and Kim Hazelwood (University
    of Virginia)

11:30-13:30 Lunch on your own

13:30-15:00 Session 6: Special Issues
                        Chair: Jens Knoop, TU Vienna, Austria
Compilation Techniques for Real-Time Java Programs.
    Mike Fulton and Mark Stoodley (IBM Canada)

Compiler-Directed Variable Latency Aware SPM Management to Cope with
Timing Problems.
    O. Ozturk, G. Chen, M. Kandemir (Pennsylvania State University),
    and M. Karakoy (Imperial College)

Compiler-Managed Software-Based Redundant Multi-threading for
Transient Fault Detection.
    Cheng Wang, Ho-seop Kim, Youfeng Wu, and Victor Ying (Intel Corporation)

15:30-17:00 Session 7: Optimization II
                        Chair: Nacho Navarro, UPC, Spain
Graph-Based Procedural Abstraction.
    A. Dreweke, M. Wörlein (University of Erlangen-Nuremberg),
    I. Fischer (University of Konstanz), D. Schell (University of
    Erlangen-Nuremberg), T. Meinl (University of Konstanz),
    and M. Philippsen (University of Erlangen-Nuremberg)

Structure Layout Optimization for Multithreaded Programs.
    Easwaran Raman (Princeton University), Robert Hundt, and
    Sandya S. Mannarswamy (Hewlett-Packard)

Code Compaction of an Operating System Kernel.
    Haifeng He, John Trimble, Somu Perianayagam, Saumya Debray,
    and Gregory Andrews (University of Arizona)

17:30-21:00 Evening at Google

Wednesday, 14 March 2007

08:00-09:30 Session 8: Memory Optimizations
                        Chair: Olof Lindholm, BEA
Ubiquitous Memory Introspection.
    Qin Zhao (Singapore-MIT Alliance and National University of Singapore),
    Rodric Rabbah (IBM T.J. Watson Research Center), Saman Amarasinghe,
    Larry Rudolph (Singapore-MIT Alliance, Massachusetts Institute of
    Technology), and Weng-Fai Wong (Singapore-MIT Alliance and National
    University of Singapore)

Pipelined Execution of Critical Sections Using Software-Controlled
Caching in Network Processors.
    Jinquan Dai, Long Li, and Bo Huang (Intel China Software Center)

Isla Vista Heap Sizing: Using Feedback to Avoid Paging.
    Chris Grzegorczyk, Sunil Soman, Chandra Krintz, and Rich Wolski
    (University of California at Santa Barbara)

10:00-11:30 Session 9: Novel Architectures
                        Chair: Carol Eidt, Microsoft
Exploiting Narrow Accelerators with Data-Centric Subgraph Mapping.
    Amir Hormati, Nathan Clark, and Scott Mahlke (University of
    Michigan-Ann Arbor)

Heterogeneous Clustered VLIW Microarchitectures.
    Ŕlex Aletŕ (UPC), Josep M. Codina, Antonio González (UPC and
    Intel Barcelona Research Center), and David Kaeli (Northeastern

Profile-Assisted Compiler Support for Dynamic Predication in
Diverge-Merge Processors.
    Hyesoon Kim, José A. Joao (University of Texas at Austin),
    Onur Mutlu (Microsoft Research), and Yale N. Patt (University of
    Texas at Austin)

11:30-12:00 CGO Closing

12:30-13:00 CGO/PPoPP Joint Lunch

13:00-14:00 Keynote Address
                        Chair: Ali-Reza Adl-Tabatabai, Intel
    Jesse Fang, Intel, Director of Programming Systems Lab
          Parallel Programming Environment: A Key to Translating
          Tera-Scale Platforms into a Big Success.

    +++ Afterwards: Start of PPoPP 2007: +++

International registrants should be particularly aware
and careful about visa requirements, and should plan
travel well in advance. Please note that visa letters will
only be issued to confirm participation for:

        * Speakers/Presenters
        * Committee Members
        * Attendees who have paid their registration fee in full

who are not from one of the countries embargoed by the
U.S. Treasury Department's Office of Foreign Assets Control.
All visa inquiries will be handled by the CGO Registration
Chair, Nancy Warter-Perez. For further details, please check
out the homepage of CGO-5 Thank you.

Post a followup to this message

Return to the comp.compilers page.
Search the comp.compilers archives again.