Call For Participation - ICPP '01 (donglai dai)
21 Jun 2001 03:17:14 -0400

          From comp.compilers

Related articles
Call For Participation - ICPP '01 (2001-06-21)
| List of all articles for this month |

From: (donglai dai)
Newsgroups: comp.compilers
Date: 21 Jun 2001 03:17:14 -0400
Organization: Ohio State Univ., Dept of Computer and Information Science
Keywords: conference, parallel
Posted-Date: 21 Jun 2001 03:17:13 EDT

                                            Call For Participation

2001 International Conference on Parallel Processing (ICPP '01)

                                                Valencia, Spain
                              September 3-7 (Monday-Friday), 2001


The ICPP conferece, in its 30th year, is scheduled to be held in
Valencia, Spain. The conference is being held in Europe for the first
time. The city of Valencia adds many touristic attractions. Valencia
is worldwide known because of paella, fallas and oranges. Old
monuments, modern attractions and sunny beaches make it the perfect
place to relax before or after the conference.

The conference features a strong program including 65 contributed
papers, 3 Keynote talks, and one panel session. Immediately before
the conference, five workshops with additional 70 papers, invited
talks, and panels are scheduled.

Keynote Speakers:

        Dr. Greg Pfister, Senior Technical Staff Member, IBM, USA
                                  "InfiniBand and the Coming Golden Era of Clusters
                                    and Parallel Processing"

        Prof. Per Stenstrom, Chalmers Univ. of Technology, Sweden
                                  "Can We Ever Dream of Making Multiple Processors
                                    and Caches Appear as a Single, Simple Entity
                                    to the Software"

        Dr. Iwao Toda, Fellow, Fujitsu Labs, Japan
                                  "Web Services: Ownership vs. Pay Per Use"

Panel Session:

        Moderator: Prof. Josep Torrellas, Univ. of Illinois, USA
                                    "What is the Most Critical Challenge in Supporting
                                    Multimedia Applications: Architectures, Compiler/
                                    Run-Time Systems, or Algorithms"


        Workshop on Optical Networks
        Workshop on Wireless Networks and Mobile Computing
        Workshop on Metacomputing Systems and Applications
        Workshop on High Performance Scientific and Engineering
                                Computing with Applications
        Workshop on Scheduling and Resource Management for Cluster Computing

Please visit the conference web page (
for registration, hotel, and travel information.

        Advance Registration Deadline: August 10, 2001
        Hotel Booking Deadline: June 29, 2001

Please note that the summer tourist season starts in Spain by July 1st
and lasts until the middle of September. Since the traffic to Europe
is heavy during the summer, it is encouraged for ICPP'2001 attendees
to purchase their tickets early.


                                                    Advance Program

September 3 (Monday)

          Workshop on High Performance Scientific and Engineering Computing
          with Applications (HPSECA)

          Workshop on Metacomputing Systems and Applications (Metacomputing)

          Please Refer to the workshop URLs for details of the sessions and

          Lunch will be provided by the conference.

September 4 (Tuesday)

          Workshop on Optical Networks (Optics)

          Workshop on Scheduling and Resource Management for Cluster
          Computing (SRMCC)

          Workshop on Wireless Networks and Mobile Computing (Wireless)

          Please Refer to the workshop URLs for details of the sessions and

          Lunch will be provided by the conference.

          6:00 - 8:30 Touristic Tour
          The tour will be to Albufera of Valencia. This tour is organized
          by the conference.

          (Please visit
            for more details on this tour.)

September 5 (Wednesday)

9:00 - 9:30 Opening and Award

9:30 - 10:30 Keynote Talk

          Greg Pfister, Senior Technical Staff Member, IBM, USA
          Title: InfiniBand and the Coming Golden Era of Clusters and
          Parallel Processing

10:30 - 11:00 Break

11:00 - 12:30 Sessions 1A/1B/1C

          Session 1A: Fundamental Techniques
          Session Chair: Jose Fortes, Purdue University

                * Parallel Algorithms for Index-Permutation Graphs: An
                    Extension of Cayley Graphs for Multiple Chip-Multiprocessors
                    C.-H. Yeh and B. Parhami
                * The Anatomy of Deadlock
                    S. Chrobot
                * A Mathematical Game and Its Applications to the Design of
                    Interconnection Networks
                    C.-H. Yeh and E. Varvarigos

          Session 1B: Router Architectures and Algorithms
          Session Chair: M. Obaidat, Monmouth University

                * Performance Issues of Deterministic and Adaptive Ghost-packet
                    M. C. Carrion, G. Diaz, and B. Caminero
                * Gigabit Ethernet backbones with active loops
                    R. García, M. Perez, and J. Pons
                * Effective Strategy to Compute Forwarding Tables for
                    InfiniBand Networks
                    J. C. Sancho, A. Robles, and J. Duato

          Session 1C: Compiler Techniques
          Session Chair: Eduard Ayguade

                * Probabilistic Inference Schemes for Sparsity Structures of
                    Fortran 90 Array Intrinsics
                    R.-G. Chang, J.-S. Li, and J. K. Lee
                * A Low-Cost Approach towards Mixed Task and Data Parallel
                    A. Radulescu and A.J.C. van Gemund
                * Distributed Sequential Numerical Computing Using Mobile
                    Agents: Moving Code to Data
                    L. Pan, L. F. Bic, and M. B. Dillencourt

12:30 - 2:00 Lunch (Provided by the Conference)

2:00 - 3:30 Sessions 2A/2B/2C

          Session 2A: Web Servers and Proxies
          Session Chair: P. Dantzig

                * Improving Cache Performance of Network Intensive Workloads
                    U. Vallamsetty, P. Mohapatra, R. Iyer, and K. Kant
                * Proxy Prefetch and Prefix Caching
                    W.-K. Liao and C.-T. King
                * On the Optimal Selection of Proxy Agents in Mobile Network
                    A. Kamal and H. El-Rewini

          Session 2B: Scheduling Issues
          Session Chair: C. T. King

                * Dynamic, Reliability-driven Scheduling of Parallel Real-time
                    Jobs in Heterogeneous Systems
                    X. Qin and H. Jiang
                * Informing Algorithms for Efficient Scheduling of
                    Synchronizing Threads on Multiprogrammed SMPs
                    C. D. Antonopoulos, D. S. Nikolopoulos, and T. S.
                * Scheduling of Periodic Time Critical Applications for
                    Pipelined Execution on Heterogeneous systems
                    S. Ranaweera and D. P. Agrawal

          Session 2C: Network Topology and Broadcast
          Session Chair: J. Wu

                * A New Conference Network for Group Communication
                    Y. Yang
                * Energy Efficient Broadcasting for Situation Awareness in Ad
                    Hoc Networks
                    S. Lindsey and C. Raghavendra
                * Power Efficient Topologies for Wireless Sensor Networks
                    A. Salhieh, J. Weinmann, M. Kochhal, and L. Schwiebert

3:30 - 4:00 Break

4:00 - 5:30 Sessions 3A/3B/3C

          Session 3A: Performance of Workstation Clusters
          Session Chair: K. Almeroth

                * Implementing TreadMarksover VIA on Myrinet and Gigabit
                    Ethernet: Challenges, Design Experience, and Performance
                    M. Banikazemi, J. Liu, D. K. Panda, and P. Sadayappan
                * The Measured Network Traffic of Compiler-Parallelized
                    P. A. Dinda, B.M. Garcia, and K.-S. Leung
                * New Techniques for Collective Communications in Clusters: a
                    Case Study with MPI
                    A. Calderon, F. Garcia, J. Carretero, J. Fernandez, and O.

          Session 3B: Data Dependence Analysis
          Session Chair: J. K. Lee

                * Data Dependence Analysis for Complex Loop Regions
                    K. Kyriakopoulos and K. Psarris
                * Uniformization of Affine Dependance Programs for Parallel
                    Embedded System Design
                    M. Manjunathaiah, G. M. Megson, S. Rajopadhye, T. Risset
                * Hardware support for extracting coarse-grain speculative
                    parallelism in Distributed Shared-memory Multiprocesors
                    R. Figueiredo and J. Fortes

          Session 3C: Network Protocols
          Session Chair: P. Mohapatra

                * Adaptive Protocols for Single-Hop Photonic Networks with
                    Bursty Traffic
                    G.I. Papadimitriou, M.S. Obaidat, and A.S. Pomportsis
                * Analysis of TCP Performance on Wireless Ad Hoc Networks
                    Utilizing Preemptive Maintenance Routing
                    T. Goff, N. B. Abu-Ghazaleh, and D. S. Phatak
                * Uniform Leader Election Protocols in Radio Networks
                    K. Nakano and S. Olariu

5:30 - 6:00 Recess

6:00 - 8:00 Touristic Tour

          The tour will be to the Historic Center of Valencia. This tour is
          organized by the conference.

8:30 - Reception (Provided by the Conference)

          (Please visit
            for more details on the tour and reception at the
            "Palacio de la Generalitat".)

September 6 (Thursday)

8:00 - 9:00 Registration

9:00 - 10:00 Keynote Talk

          Iwao Toda, Fellow, Fujitsu Labs, Japan
          Title: Web Services: Ownership vs. Pay Per Use

10:00 - 10:30 Break

10:30 - 12:00 Sessions 4A/4B/4C

          Session 4A: Caching Techniques
          Session Chair: J. Torrellas

                * Enhancing the Cache Strategy of a Cluster-based DSM System
                    Using An Adaptive Approach
                    L. Arantes, P. Sens, and B. Folliot
                * A Caching Policy for Continuous Media Objects Based on
                    Logical Caches and Object partitioning
                    Y. W. Park and K.D. Chung
                * An Optimal Cache Replacement Policy for Wireless Data
                    Dissemination under Cache Consistency
                    J. Xu, Q. Hu, W.-C. Lee, and D. L. Lee

          Session 4B: Parallel Applications
          Session Chair: P. Stenstrom

                * Parallelization and Performance of Portfolio Choice Models
                    A. AbdelKhalek, A. Bilas, and A. Michaelides
                * Incremental Stack-Splitting Mechanisms for Efficient Parallel
                    Implementation of Search-based AI Systems
                    K. Villaverde, H. Guo, E. Pontelli, and G. Gupta
                * Complex Pipelined Executions in OpenMP Parallel Applications
                    M. Gonzalez, E. Ayguade, X. Martorell, and J. Labarta

          Session 4C: Efficient Communication
          Session Chair: P. Lopez

                * NIC-Based Rate Control for Proportional Bandwidth Allocation
                    in Myrinet Clusters
                    A. Gulati, D. K. Panda, P. Sadayappan, and P. Wyckoff
                * Using Tree Topology for Multicast Congestion Control
                    S. Jagannathan and K. C. Almeroth
                * Characterization of Message-Passing Overhead on the AP3000
                    J. Tourino and R. Doallo

12:00 - 1:30 Lunch (Provided by the Conference)

1:30 - 3:00 Sessions 5A/5B/5C

          Session 5A: Wireless Networks
          Session Chair: S. Olariu

                * Reduction of Location Update Traffic Using Virtual Layer in
                    D. Chung, H. Choo, and H.Y. Youn
                * Virtual Cellular Networks for Non-Uniformly Distributed Base
                    G. Fan and J. Zhang
                * On Calculating Power-Aware Connected Dominating Sets for
                    Efficient Routing in Ad Hoc Wireless Networks
                    J. Wu, M. Gao, and I. Stojmenovic

          Session 5B: Performance of Parallel Languages
          Session Chair: A. Nicolau

                * Performance Analysis Tools for Parallel Java Applications on
                    Shared-memory Systems
                    J. Guitart, J. Torres, E. Ayguade, and J. M. Bull
                * UPC Benchmarking Issues
                    T. El-Ghazawi and S. Chauvin
                * Progressive Shape Analysis for Real C Codes
                    F. Corbera, R. Asenjo and E. Zapata

          Session 5C: Routing in Direct Networks
          Session Chair: T. Pinkston

                * L-turn routing: An Adaptive Routing in Irregular Networks
                    M. Koibuchi, A. Funahashi, A. Jouraku, and H. Amano
                * Analysis of True Fully Adaptive Routing with Software-Based
                    Deadlock Recovery
                    A. Khonsari, H. Sarbazi-Azad, and M. Ould-Khaoua
                * Latency of Double-Tree Broadcast in Wormhole-Routed
                    A. Shahrabi, M. Ould-Khaoua, and L. M. Mackenzie

3:00 - 3:30 Break

3:30 - 5:00 Panel Session

          Title: What's the Most Critical Challenge in Supporting Multimedia
          Applications: Architectures, Compiler/Run-Time Systems, or

          Moderator: Joseph Torrellas, Univ. of Illinois

          Panelists: TBD

5:00 - 5:30 Recess

5:30 - 7:00 Cultural Event: Dance Peformance (Organized by the Conference)

7:30 - Banquet (Organized by the Conference)

          (Please visit
            for more details on the cultural event and banquet.)

September 7 (Friday)

8:00 - 9:00 Registration

9:00 - 10:00 Keynote Talk

          Per Stenstrom, Fellow, Chalmers Univ. of Technology, Sweden
          Title: Can We Ever Dream of Making Multiple Processors and Caches
          Appear as a Single, Simple Entity to the Software

10:00 - 10:30 Break

10:30 - 12:00 Session 6

          Session 6: Best Papers Session
          Session Chair: Mateo Valero

                * Communication State Transfer for the Mobility of Concurrent
                    Heterogeneous Computing
                    K. Chanchio and X.-H. Sun
                * Active Caching of On-Line-Analytical-Processing Queries in
                    WWW Proxies
                    T. Loukopoulos, P. Kalnis, I. Ahmad, and D. Papadias
                * Deadlock-free routing in InfiniBand through destination
                    P. Lopez, J. Flich, and J. Duato

12:00 - 1:30 Lunch (Provided by the Conference)

1:30 - 3:00 Sessions 7A/7B/7C

          Session 7A: Multimedia Systems & Networks
          Session Chair: I. Ahmad

                * A Fair Resource Allocation Protocol for Multimedia Wireless
                    A. Malla, M. El-Kadi, and P. Todorova
                * Parallel Parsing of MPEG Video
                    S.M. Bhandarkar and S.R. Chandrasekaran
                * Adaptive Block Rearrangement Algorithms for Video-On-Demand
                    N. J. Sarhan and C.R. Das

          Session 7B: Parallel Algorithms
          Session Chair: Y. Pan

                * A Programming Methodology for Designing Parallel Prefix
                    M.-H. Fan, C.-H. Huang, Y.-C. Chung, J.-S. Liu, and J.-Z. Lee
                * Fast computation of the 3-D Euclidean distance transform on
                    the EREW PRAM model
                    Y.-H. Lee, S.-J. Horng, and J. Seitzer
                * Run-Length Chain Coding and Shape's Moment Computations on
                    Arrays with Reconfigurable Optical Buses
                    C.-H. Wu and S.-J. Horng

          Session 7C: Resource Allocation
          Session Chair: X. Sun

                * A Method for Automatic Optimization of Dynamic Memory
                    Management in C++
                    D. Haggander, P. Liden, and L. Lundberg
                * Providing Resource Reservations for Adaptive Applications in
                    a Best-Effort Operating System
                    H. Domjan and T.R. Gross
                * A Distributed Multiple-SIMD Intelligent Memory
                    K. K. Rangan, N. B. Abu-Ghazaleh, and P.A. Wilsey

3:00 - 3:30 Break

3:30 - 5:00 Sessions 8A/8B/8C

          Session 8A: Reliable Systems and Networks
          Session Chair: P. Dinda

                * Accurate Availability Model for Direct Interconnection
                    V. Chirivella, R. Alcover, and J. Duato
                * In Search of Efficient Reliable Processor Design
                    T. Sato and I. Arita
                * DPFS: A Distributed Parallel File System
                    X. Shen and A. Choudhary

          Session 8B: Multicast Communication
          Session Chair: L. Schwiebert

                * A Router-Based Technique for Monitoring the Next-Generation
                    of Internet Multicast Protocols
                    P. Rajvaidya and K.C. Almeroth
                * An Empirical Study of Reliable Multicast Protocols over
                    Ethernet--Connected Networks
                    R.G. Lane, D. Scott, and X. Yuan
                * Integrated Routing for Multicast and Anycast Messages
                    W. Jia, G. Xu, and W. Zhao

          Session 8C: Multigrid Algorithms
          Session Chair: C. H. Huang

                * Dynamic Load Balancing for Structured Adaptive Mesh
                    Refinement Applications
                    Z. Lan, V.E. Taylor, and G. Bryan
                * A Multigrid Solver for the Incompressible Navier-Stokes
                    Equations on a Beowulf-class System
                    M. Prieto, R. S. Montero, I. M. Llorente, and F. Tirado

Post a followup to this message

Return to the comp.compilers page.
Search the comp.compilers archives again.